Bug 100992 - Translation errors in german GDM menu
Summary: Translation errors in german GDM menu
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 99548
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: gdm   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3.0
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-07-28 12:51 UTC by Bernd Bartmann
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:06 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:57:47 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bernd Bartmann 2003-07-28 12:51:07 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)

Description of problem:
Already reported for Severn Beta 1 as bug #99548.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use german as your default system language
2. look at the gdm menu at the bottom of the screen
3.
    

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bernd Groh 2003-07-28 23:38:06 UTC
Bug #99548 has already been taken upstream to GNOME, and I wouldn't even have an
argument if they'd decide it is NOTABUG. How shall I proceed with this issue?

Comment 2 Bernd Bartmann 2003-08-29 15:04:16 UTC
Still not fixed in Taroon-Beta-2

Comment 3 Paul Gampe 2003-09-01 03:16:45 UTC
Havoc, would you take a local patch to resolve this one.? We have already taken this one 
upstream. 

Comment 4 Havoc Pennington 2003-09-01 14:43:00 UTC
Is this a bug in redhat-artwork or in gdm? the two bugs are on different
components. If the bug is in redhat-artwork then upstream is us,
on elvis.

If it's in gdm it's OK to patch the rpm just be aware that when the patch 
stops applying to new upstream tarballs it will get dropped again,
so please be sure it's in gnome cvs. 

Comment 5 Ray Strode [halfline] 2004-11-05 03:52:48 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 99548 ***

Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:57:47 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.