Bug 1011537 - Transaction JDBC object store is available as supported feature
Transaction JDBC object store is available as supported feature
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 872437
Product: JBoss Enterprise Application Platform 6
Classification: JBoss
Component: Documentation (Show other bugs)
6.2.0
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: eap-docs
Russell Dickenson
: Documentation, FutureFeature
Depends On:
Blocks: 872437
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-09-24 09:46 EDT by Ondrej Chaloupka
Modified: 2014-08-14 11:20 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Build Name: 14875, Development Guide-6.2-1 Build Date: 18-09-2013 13:54:44 Topic ID: 4310-459145 [Latest]
Last Closed: 2014-05-23 03:57:01 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ondrej Chaloupka 2013-09-24 09:46:09 EDT
This BZ is connected to:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=872437 - Document the use of a Transaction Store via JDBC

The JDBC store will be supported feature for EAP 6.2. It's necessary to document it. Please, check the current state of documentation plus consider following:
 - move info about jdbc object store from Release Notes (http://documentation-devel.engineering.redhat.com/docs/en-US/JBoss_Enterprise_Application_Platform/6.1/html-single/6.1.1_Release_Notes/index.html) to Administration and Development guide
 - add to table of configuration item (under use-hornetq-store) option for jdbc (use-jdbc-store)
 - point out (as really important fact!) that JDBC store could be activated just for datastores which are set as jta="false". Otherwise you'll experience a cyclic dependency error (https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=971358)
Comment 1 Ondrej Chaloupka 2013-10-31 08:50:04 EDT
As new feature this should be documented in GA. I'm setting blocker to '?' to point out on this bz.
Comment 2 Ondrej Chaloupka 2014-05-23 03:57:01 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 872437 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.