Bug 1021788 - the error message "scsi generic interface too old" is wrong more often than not
the error message "scsi generic interface too old" is wrong more often than not
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: qemu-kvm (Show other bugs)
7.0
Unspecified Unspecified
low Severity low
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Fam Zheng
Virtualization Bugs
:
Depends On: 1021785
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-10-22 02:16 EDT by Sibiao Luo
Modified: 2015-03-05 03:01 EST (History)
13 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: qemu-kvm-1.5.3-66.el7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 1021785
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-03-05 03:01:50 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2015:0349 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Important: qemu-kvm security, bug fix, and enhancement update 2015-03-05 07:27:34 EST

  None (edit)
Comment 1 Paolo Bonzini 2013-10-24 19:16:53 EDT
The command line is incorrect, so I am changing the subject.
Comment 3 Ademar Reis 2014-05-28 13:55:51 EDT
Fam has posted a patch upstream:
http://lists.nongnu.org/archive/html/qemu-devel/2014-04/msg02404.html
Comment 4 Miroslav Rezanina 2014-07-09 08:17:38 EDT
Fix included in qemu-kvm-1.5.3-66.el7
Comment 5 FuXiangChun 2014-08-06 03:09:26 EDT
reproduced this bug with qemu-kvm-1.5.3-60.el7.x86_64 & 3.10.0-140.el7.x86_64

/usr/libexec/qemu-kvm -M pc -smp 2 -m 4G  -monitor stdio -drive file=/dev/disk/by-path/ip-10.66.8.240:3260-iscsi-iqn.2013-11.com.example:storage.disk1.juli.xyz-lun-2,format=raw,aio=native,snapshot=on,id=drive-data-disk,if=none -device virtio-scsi-pci,id=scsi0 -device scsi-block,drive=drive-data-disk,id=data-disk,bus=scsi0.0 -net none -vnc :10

QEMU 1.5.3 monitor - type 'help' for more information
(qemu) qemu-kvm: -device scsi-block,drive=drive-data-disk,id=data-disk,bus=scsi0.0: scsi-block: scsi generic interface too old
qemu-kvm: -device scsi-block,drive=drive-data-disk,id=data-disk,bus=scsi0.0: Device initialization failed.
qemu-kvm: -device scsi-block,drive=drive-data-disk,id=data-disk,bus=scsi0.0: Device 'scsi-block' could not be initialized

verify bug with qemu-kvm-1.5.3-66.el7.x86_64 on AMD host.

result:
/usr/libexec/qemu-kvm -M pc -smp 2 -m 4G  -monitor stdio -drive file=/dev/disk/by-path/ip-10.66.8.240:3260-iscsi-iqn.2013-11.com.example:storage.disk1.juli.xyz-lun-2,format=raw,aio=native,snapshot=on,id=drive-data-disk,if=none -device virtio-scsi-pci,id=scsi0 -device scsi-block,drive=drive-data-disk,id=data-disk,bus=scsi0.0 -net none -vnc :10

(qemu) qemu-kvm: -device scsi-block,drive=drive-data-disk,id=data-disk,bus=scsi0.0: cannot get SG_IO version number: Operation not supported.  Is this a SCSI device?
qemu-kvm: -device scsi-block,drive=drive-data-disk,id=data-disk,bus=scsi0.0: Device initialization failed.
qemu-kvm: -device scsi-block,drive=drive-data-disk,id=data-disk,bus=scsi0.0: Device 'scsi-block' could not be initialized

Verify bug with qemu-kvm-rhev-2.1.0-3.el7ev.preview.x86_64 on Intel host.

/usr/libexec/qemu-kvm -M pc -smp 2 -m 4G  -monitor stdio -drive file=/dev/disk/by-path/ip-10.66.8.240:3260-iscsi-iqn.2013-11.com.example:storage.disk1.juli.xyz-lun-2,format=raw,aio=native,snapshot=on,id=drive-data-disk,if=none -device virtio-scsi-pci,id=scsi0 -device scsi-block,drive=drive-data-disk,id=data-disk,bus=scsi0.0 -net none -vnc :10

QEMU 2.0.92 monitor - type 'help' for more information
(qemu) qemu-kvm: -device scsi-block,drive=drive-data-disk,id=data-disk,bus=scsi0.0: cannot get SG_IO version number: Operation not supported.  Is this a SCSI device?
qemu-kvm: -device scsi-block,drive=drive-data-disk,id=data-disk,bus=scsi0.0: Device initialization failed.
qemu-kvm: -device scsi-block,drive=drive-data-disk,id=data-disk,bus=scsi0.0: Device 'scsi-block' could not be initialized


Fam,

Can you have a look at this test result?  Is it expect?
Comment 6 Fam Zheng 2014-08-06 06:43:01 EDT
Yes.
Comment 10 errata-xmlrpc 2015-03-05 03:01:50 EST
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2015-0349.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.