Bug 1023280 - Gnome Shell notification no longer working
Gnome Shell notification no longer working
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1001998
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
rawhide
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-10-25 01:53 EDT by Jóhann B. Guðmundsson
Modified: 2013-10-25 02:28 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-10-25 02:28:21 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jóhann B. Guðmundsson 2013-10-25 01:53:21 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Jóhann B. Guðmundsson 2013-10-25 01:56:59 EDT
Bloody mouse trigger finger causing me to submit before filling in relevant data anywho after updating to tb-24 in F18/F20 the integration with gnome shell notifications seems to be broken and notification now appear only with tb native notification scheme but not gnome notifications. 

FYI before submitting updates like these to GA release you should test if atleast basic stuff like this works...
Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2013-10-25 02:28:21 EDT
See Bug 1001998 for more details.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1001998 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.