Bug 102398 - Latest kernel gives userland NFS errors
Latest kernel gives userland NFS errors
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 102276
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3.0
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-08-14 14:39 EDT by Stephen John Smoogen
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:06 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:58:06 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Stephen John Smoogen 2003-08-14 14:39:30 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; Mozilla 4.79; X11; U; Linux i686; en-US;
rv:0.9.9) Gecko/20020513

Description of problem:
On upgrading system to latest up2date image, found that home directory mounted
via NFS from a netapp gives various userland errors when trying to do an ls.
Each file in the directory gives an error like

sysctl.conf   (I/O error)
-rw-rw-r--    1 smoogen  smoogen       964 Aug 11 09:14 sysctl.conf

One can look at the file and there are no kernel dmesg errors listed. Have
rebooted into 2.4.21-1.1931.2.349 and the probelm went away. Problem did not
show up in intermediate kernels before the 3.389 was released. THe entry in
/etc/fstab is the following. The NFS mount is through a router (in case that is
important).


xxxx:/home /home  nfs
rw,fg,vers=3,rsize=8192,wsize=8192,hard,nointr,nosuid,nodev,tcp,timeo=600 0 0


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-smp-2.4.21-1.1931.2.389.ent

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
Reproducibility was seen by rebooting the kernel with new kernel with a /home
via NFS. Log in and do an ls.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-08-14 16:42:08 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 102276 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:58:06 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.