Bug 103381 - chkconfig reports an error and stops running when broken symlink in /etc/init.d present
Summary: chkconfig reports an error and stops running when broken symlink in /etc/init...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 74324
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: chkconfig   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bill Nottingham
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-08-29 15:21 UTC by Brian Zammit
Modified: 2014-03-17 02:38 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:58:20 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Brian Zammit 2003-08-29 15:21:51 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90)

Description of problem:
See summary. Also, the exact message shown is:

error reading from directory /etc/init.d: No such file or directory

At this point, processing of /etc/init.d/ stops. chkconfig should handle the 
broken symlinks better then this.

Similar to bug 74324 based on RH7.3, but it still hasn't been fixed in 9.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
chkconfig-1.3.8-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. have a broken symlink in /etc/init.d/
2. run chkconfig --all
3. watch chkconfig fail on the broken symlink with the above error message
    

Actual Results:  chkconfig stopped processing /etc/init.d

Expected Results:  chkconfig should process the /etc/init.d directory 
completely.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2005-02-02 21:01:40 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 74324 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:58:20 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.