Bug 103608 - ~/Desktop icons are not laid out properly
~/Desktop icons are not laid out properly
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 102674
Product: Red Hat Linux Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
beta1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Alexander Larsson
Jay Turner
:
Depends On:
Blocks: CambridgeTarget
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-09-02 18:40 EDT by Alexandre Oliva
Modified: 2015-01-07 19:06 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:58:24 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Alexandre Oliva 2003-09-02 18:40:24 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4) Gecko/20030703

Description of problem:
After updating Severn with all updates available as of yesterday in the Severn
updates channel, logging in for the first time causes ~/Desktop to be created
(as expected) with entries for the home directory, for the trash can, and for
the old desktop.  However, they're placed one on top of the, all next to the
upper-left corner of the screen, instead of laid out in a non-overlapping way.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
nautilus-2.2.4-4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Make sure you don't have a ~/Desktop
2.Log in Gnome on Severn, then log out
3.Update Severn with all updates available in the Severn-updates RHN channel,
from the command line or something alike (such that you're not logged in)
4.Log in again

Actual Results:  Desktop is messed up, with the 3 icons one over the other

Expected Results:  They should be laid out properly

Additional info:
Comment 1 Alexander Larsson 2003-09-04 07:28:25 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 102674 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:58:24 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.