Bug 103680 - ls -la Input/output errors
ls -la Input/output errors
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 103679
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-09-03 16:25 EDT by Ken Leung
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:06 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:58:25 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ken Leung 2003-09-03 16:25:33 EDT
Description of problem: "ls -la" on NFS filesystem first produces Input/output 
errors then followed by the correct results

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible: probably easy to reproduce

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Mount NFS filesystem 
2. Cd to the mounted filesystem
3. Perform an "ls -la" in some directories
Actual results: ls -la returns "ls: file/dir Input/output error" for each 
file/dir, followed by the correct expected results of an ls command. Sample 

[root@perseus1 kleung]# ls -la
ls: .: Input/output error
ls: ..: Input/output error
ls: .gtkrc: Input/output error
ls: Oracle: Input/output error
(and so on)
total 640
drwxr-xr-x   39 kleung   users        2048 Sep  3 12:31 .
drwxr-xr-x   45 root     root         1536 Aug 14 15:32 ..
-rw-r--r--    1 kleung   users         120 Sep  3 12:29 .gtkrc
drwxr-xr-x    4 kleung   users        1536 Aug 28 10:22 Oracle
(and so on)
[root@perseus1 kleung]# 

Expected results: ls -la should provide a listing of all the files/dirs in a 

Additional info: ls -la can obviously see and list the files in the directory 
since the correct results are returned following those "Input/output error" 
messages. RedHat ES 2.1 prints results of an "ls -la" on the same directory 
without the errors, and so do RedHat 7.2, 7.3, 8.0, and 9.
Comment 1 Ken Leung 2003-09-03 16:27:20 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 103679 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:58:25 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.