Bug 1055785 - Intel Ethernet (82579LM) driver (e1000e) crash when enabling the device
Intel Ethernet (82579LM) driver (e1000e) crash when enabling the device
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 126342
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
18
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2014-01-20 17:39 EST by Fei Hong
Modified: 2014-01-23 03:27 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-01-23 03:27:03 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output of dmesg from the vmcore of kdump (74.78 KB, text/plain)
2014-01-22 17:06 EST, Fei Hong
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Fei Hong 2014-01-20 17:39:07 EST
Description of problem:
The Intel Ethernet (82579LM) driver (e1000e) crash randomly when enabling the device.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
OS: Fedora 18
driver:e1000e
driver version: 2.5.4-NAPI
firmware-verison:0.13-3

How reproducible:
Not very often. I can reproduce the crash 2 out of 10 times


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Disable the network. 
2. Reboot the OS
3. After boot up, type "ifup em1"
4. If the interface is enabled without crash, go to step 2.

Finally it will crash.

Actual results:
Most of the time, the interface was enabled without any problem.


Expected results:
2 out of 10 times it will crash


Additional info:
From vmcore created by Kdump:

PID: 0      TASK: ffffffff81c13420  CPU: 0   COMMAND: "swapper/0"
 #0 [ffff88011e203b70] machine_kexec at ffffffff8103d985
 #1 [ffff88011e203be0] crash_kexec at ffffffff810c2218
 #2 [ffff88011e203cb0] oops_end at ffffffff8160e4e8
 #3 [ffff88011e203ce0] no_context at ffffffff81602b57
 #4 [ffff88011e203d40] __bad_area_nosemaphore at ffffffff81602d41
 #5 [ffff88011e203d90] bad_area_nosemaphore at ffffffff81602d73
 #6 [ffff88011e203da0] do_page_fault at ffffffff8161106f
 #7 [ffff88011e203eb0] page_fault at ffffffff8160d925
    [exception RIP: smp_irq_move_cleanup_interrupt+183]
    RIP: ffffffff8103a6f7  RSP: ffff88011e203f68  RFLAGS: 00010046
    RAX: 0000000000001717  RBX: 00000000000000a3  RCX: 00000000fffffffa
    RDX: 0000000000000017  RSI: 0000000000000032  RDI: ffff8801160ee38c
    RBP: ffff88011e203fa8   R8: ffff8801160ee300   R9: ffff880119400000
    R10: 0000000000000001  R11: 0000000000000001  R12: 0000000000000000
    R13: 00000000000000a3  R14: 0000000000000001  R15: ffff8801160ee300
    ORIG_RAX: ffffffffffffffff  CS: 0010  SS: 0018
 #8 [ffff88011e203fb0] irq_move_cleanup_interrupt at ffffffff81615d67
--- <IRQ stack> ---
 #9 [ffffffff81c01d68] irq_move_cleanup_interrupt at ffffffff81615d67
    [exception RIP: intel_idle+240]
    RIP: ffffffff81328b60  RSP: ffffffff81c01e18  RFLAGS: 00000206
    RAX: 0000000000000000  RBX: 0000000000000000  RCX: 20c49ba5e353f7cf
    RDX: 0000000000005100  RSI: 0000000000000000  RDI: 0000000000000000
    RBP: ffffffff81c01e78   R8: 0000000000000004   R9: 0000000000016544
    R10: 0000000000000001  R11: 0000000000000000  R12: ffffffff81082809
    R13: ffffffff81c01da8  R14: ffff88011e20e740  R15: ffff88011e20e940
    ORIG_RAX: ffffffffffffffdf  CS: 0010  SS: 0018
#10 [ffffffff81c01e80] cpuidle_enter at ffffffff814bb829
#11 [ffffffff81c01e90] cpuidle_idle_call at ffffffff814bbeb9
#12 [ffffffff81c01ee0] cpu_idle at ffffffff8101c53f
Comment 1 Fei Hong 2014-01-21 13:01:27 EST
By the way, my test machine is DELL LATITUDE E6430
Comment 2 Michele Baldessari 2014-01-21 15:38:19 EST
Seems another re-incarnation of the old:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=869341
Comment 3 Michele Baldessari 2014-01-21 15:38:48 EST
Fei,

what exact kernel version are you running when you see this?

thanks,
Michele
Comment 4 Fei Hong 2014-01-22 17:06:19 EST
Created attachment 854065 [details]
output of dmesg from the vmcore of kdump

This is the output of dmesg from the vmcore of kdump
Comment 5 Fei Hong 2014-01-22 17:07:19 EST
Hi Michele,


I am using kernel 3.6 with minor changes to TCP/IP and USB.

Thanks.
Fei
Comment 6 Michele Baldessari 2014-01-23 03:27:03 EST
Hi Fei,

apologies, but we can't really chase issues in self-compiled kernels. We're 
already short on people as it is. If you can reproduce it with a current
stock fedora-released kernel, please do file another bug.

Thanks,
Michele

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 126342 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.