Bug 105772 - smbd, nmbs segfault when run without exec shield
Summary: smbd, nmbs segfault when run without exec shield
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 106664
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: samba (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jay Fenlason
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: CambridgeBlocker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-09-27 11:50 UTC by Nils Philippsen
Modified: 2014-08-31 23:25 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:58:47 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Nils Philippsen 2003-09-27 11:50:12 UTC
Description of problem:

SSIA:

root@wombat:~> sysctl -w kernel.exec-shield=0
kernel.exec-shield = 0
root@wombat:~> strace smbd
execve("/usr/sbin/smbd", ["smbd"], [/* 29 vars */]) = 0
--- SIGSEGV (Segmentation fault) @ 0 (0) ---
+++ killed by SIGSEGV +++
root@wombat:~> strace nmbd
execve("/usr/sbin/nmbd", ["nmbd"], [/* 29 vars */]) = 0
--- SIGSEGV (Segmentation fault) @ 0 (0) ---
+++ killed by SIGSEGV +++
root@wombat:~> sysctl -w kernel.exec-shield=1
kernel.exec-shield = 1
root@wombat:~> smbd
root@wombat:~> nmbd
root@wombat:~> service smb status
smbd (pid 11044) is running...
nmbd (pid 11046) is running...

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

samba-3.0.0-15

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. "sysctl -w kernel.exec-shield=0"
2. Try to start samba
    
Actual results:

smbd, nmbd crash before the programs even have been loaded

Expected results:

smbd, nmbd start flawlessly

Comment 1 Joe Orton 2003-10-21 12:47:46 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 106664 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:58:47 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.