Bug 105799 - spb2.o loads and no firewire detected
Summary: spb2.o loads and no firewire detected
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 104571
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-09-27 17:49 UTC by raxet
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:58:48 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (8.12 KB, text/plain)
2003-09-27 17:50 UTC, raxet
no flags Details

Description raxet 2003-09-27 17:49:41 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.5) Gecko/20030918

Description of problem:
Although sbp2.o loads in the kernel just fine in 2.4.22-1.2061.nptl, running
rescan-scsi-bus.sh doesn't detect jack. Not a single device is found. This
problem was rampant in all test 1 kernels. :)

sh ./rescan-scsi-bus.sh
Host adapter ? (*) found.
0 new device(s) found.
0 device(s) removed.

Not to mention the fact that the Adaptec firewire card (AFW-4300 FCONN) that was
detectable in RH 9 is now hanging kernel boot when attached to the BUSLink
48x12x48 external drive. I really have no interest in seeing support dropped for
firewire in the new release.





Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot any .nptl kernel
2. Watch as the kernel detects firewire
3. Load xcdroast and voila - nothing detected but the dvd drive
    

Actual Results:  Firewire ports not detectable with rescan-scsi-bus.sh

Expected Results:  Xcdroast burning of CDRW's

Additional info:

Comment 1 raxet 2003-09-27 17:50:23 UTC
Created attachment 94783 [details]
dmesg

Comment 2 Dave Jones 2003-09-29 01:31:07 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 104571 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:58:48 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.