Bug 106480 - LTC4800-RC1 dated 1004 doesn't recognize existing Linux DASD
LTC4800-RC1 dated 1004 doesn't recognize existing Linux DASD
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
3.0
s390 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
Mike McLean
:
: 106723 106724 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-10-07 12:21 EDT by Bill Goodrich
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:06 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-10-14 18:08:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bill Goodrich 2003-10-07 12:21:49 EDT
The following has be reported by IBM LTC:  
RC1 dated 1004 doesn't recognize existing Linux DASDHardware Environment: z/990

Software Environment: RHEL-3 RC1


Steps to Reproduce:
1. install on image with existing DASD
2.
3.

Actual Results:

Installer doesn't recognize existing Linux DASD. Reports it can not read the
partition table. We are forced to let the installer format all DASD. If we don't
it reports no devices availble for install. This is not acceptable for images
with existing DASD that is not required for the installation. 

BTW this DASD was used by an existing RHEL 3 RC 1 image which had just been halted. 

During the format the screen is flooded with the following message: 
dasd: /dev/dasdb  ( 94:  4),0201@07: dasd_format: device is open! expect errors.

After the format is done we got:
 
 Exception Occurred
├──────────────┐
             │                                                 │
             │ An unhandled exception has occurred.  This    # │
             │ is most likely a bug.  Please copy the full   ▒ │
             │ text of this exception and file a detailed    ▒ │
             │ bug report against anaconda at                ▒ │
             │ http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/          ▒ │
             │                                               ▒ │
             │ Traceback (most recent call last):            ▒ │
             │   File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 1081, in ?   ▒ │
             │     intf.run(id, dispatch, configFileData)    ▒ │
             │   File "/usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line      ▒ │
             │ 471, in run                                   ▒ │
             │     dispatch.gotoNext()      

dasd: waiting for responses...                                                  
dasd(eckd): /dev/dasdb  ( 94:  4),0201@07: (4kB blks): 2381760kB at 48kB/trk com
patible disk layout                                                             
 dasdb:(nonl)/        : dasdb1                                                  
dasd: /dev/dasdb  ( 94:  4),0201@07: BLKRRPART: device is open! expect errors.  
 dasdb:VOL1/  0X0201:                                                           
                  
The installer termintes. 
                                                             
                                                                                
Expected Results:

Additional Information: Note: This only happens with mod 3 DASD or small vm
disks. It does not NOT happen with mod-9s pre existing LVM or RAID.
Comment 1 Bob Johnson 2003-10-07 13:34:15 EDT
Bill, 

Can you elaborate on your comment about mod 3 vs. mod 9 DASD.
Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2003-10-09 17:51:52 EDT
*** Bug 106724 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2003-10-09 17:52:18 EDT
*** Bug 106723 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Jeremy Katz 2003-10-13 19:17:45 EDT
We should be back to recognizing existing DASD and just not recognizing dasd
which are freshly formatted from z/VM (reopening bug 106237 accordingly)
Comment 5 IBM Bug Proxy 2004-09-29 09:54:33 EDT
----- Additional Comments From markwiz@us.ibm.com  2004-09-29 09:52 EDT -------
This bug is closed on the Red Hat side.
Shouldn't this be closed on the IBM side? 
Comment 6 Bill Goodrich 2004-10-27 22:04:58 EDT
This can be closed on both sides. It works fine with RHEL3 U4 B1. 
Comment 7 Bill Goodrich 2004-10-27 22:05:38 EDT
This can be closed on both sides. It works fine with RHEL3 U4 B1. 
Comment 8 IBM Bug Proxy 2005-08-22 02:38:29 EDT
---- Additional Comments From amitarora@in.ibm.com  2005-08-22 02:33 EDT -------
I think this one also should be closed. 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.