Bug 108958 - MINSIGSTKSZ mismatch between ia32 and ia64
Summary: MINSIGSTKSZ mismatch between ia32 and ia64
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3.0
Hardware: ia64
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jason Baron
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard: ia32el fujitsu
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 107116
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-11-03 19:27 UTC by Arun Sharma
Modified: 2013-03-06 05:56 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-05-12 01:07:44 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
sigaltstk.patch (1.12 KB, patch)
2003-11-03 19:28 UTC, Arun Sharma
no flags Details | Diff
Updated patch (1.16 KB, patch)
2004-01-07 02:00 UTC, Arun Sharma
no flags Details | Diff


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2004:188 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Important: Updated kernel packages available for Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3 Update 2 2004-05-11 04:00:00 UTC

Description Arun Sharma 2003-11-03 19:27:10 UTC
Description of problem:

There is a MINSIGSTKSZ mismatch between ia32 and ia64 which affects
binary compatibility with ia32.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

2.4.21-4.0.1

How reproducible:

Run a ia32 program which calls sigaltstack() with a size > 2k but less
than < 128k.

Comment 1 Arun Sharma 2003-11-03 19:28:16 UTC
Created attachment 95685 [details]
sigaltstk.patch


This patch is in both 2.4 and 2.6 base kernels.

Comment 2 Arjan van de Ven 2003-11-04 08:35:58 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 107116 ***

Comment 3 Arun Sharma 2004-01-07 02:00:15 UTC
Created attachment 96796 [details]
Updated patch


The earlier patch didn't address the SS_DISABLE case properly.

Comment 5 Larry Troan 2004-02-23 17:06:29 UTC
ISSUE TRACKER 28987 opened as sev 2

Comment 7 John Flanagan 2004-05-12 01:07:45 UTC
An errata has been issued which should help the problem described in this bug report. 
This report is therefore being closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files, please follow the link below. You may reopen 
this bug report if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2004-188.html



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.