Bug 109290 - system() call to execute a shell command in a ia32 binary fails
system() call to execute a shell command in a ia32 binary fails
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 107116
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3.0
ia64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-11-06 11:49 EST by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:06 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:59:47 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2003-11-06 11:49:33 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; 
T312461; GIS IE6.0 Build 20031007)

Description of problem:
An ia32 binary for the following tiny program fails when
run on a ia64 system running RH EL AS 3.0

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
main()
{
   printf("system(date) retuned = %d\n", system("date"));
}

Created the binary on RH8.0 and used it on ia64 box running AS 3.0.

Note: It works fine on ia64 running RH AS 2.1.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.4.21-4.EL; 

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Create the tiny test file mentioned above on a RH8.0 or RH EL AS 3.0
  running in x86 bix; Compile it
2.Bring the above ia32 binary to ia64 box running EL AS 3.0
3.Execute the above ia32 binary on ia64 box.
    

Actual Results:  Output from above test :
   system(date) returned = -1

Expected Results:  The above program should display the current 
date/time (output of
date command) and the following line
   system(date) returned = 0

Additional info:


The strace output indicates that clone() call is failing with EFAULT 
(Bad address)
Comment 1 Arjan van de Ven 2003-11-06 11:51:54 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 107116 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:59:47 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.