Bug 109674 - Error transferring install image to hard drive - probably out of disk space
Error transferring install image to hard drive - probably out of disk space
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 109462
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-11-10 16:31 EST by Ignacio Galmarino
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:59:56 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ignacio Galmarino 2003-11-10 16:31:20 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.1)

Description of problem:
when i try to install fedora core 1 everything works ok. But after
formating the harddisk the installer try to tranfer the install image
and finish with this error:

"Error transferring install image to hard drive - probably out of disk

i found that its related to DMA and some Intel chipsets. So when the
installer ask you to select the installation type (graphical, text,
rescue, etc) you have to append


if you want a graphical installation ... type: linux ide=nodma

it works ... but its really slow. When the installation finish and the
machine is restarted you have to remove this option from
/etc/grub.conf to speed up your machine


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot from the instalation cdrom
2. click next on every screen


Additional info:
Comment 1 Ronny Buchmann 2003-11-11 07:25:22 EST
I think this is a duplicate of bug 109462.

Please collect the information there.
Comment 2 Ignacio Galmarino 2003-11-11 10:32:55 EST
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2003-11-17 15:09:07 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 109462 ***
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:59:56 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.