Bug 109770 - floating point exception on startup of binary built on previous version of kernel
Summary: floating point exception on startup of binary built on previous version of ke...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 109768
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: ld.so (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i686 Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jakub Jelinek
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-11-11 17:54 UTC by Jared Harper
Modified: 2006-02-21 18:59 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:59:57 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jared Harper 2003-11-11 17:54:45 UTC
Description of problem:
ld-2.3.2.so crashes with a divide by zero FPE during startup.  My 
call stack is

allocate_static_tls()
_dl_relocate_object_internal()
dl_main()
_dl_sysdep_start()
_dl_start()


If I set LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.19 then the binary will run without the 
FPE.  This same binary will run on RH AS 2.1 (if I copy some 
libraries versions that are missing), RH 8, SuSE 8, 8.2.  I have not 
been able to try AS 3.0 yet.

NOTE: I have another application, built exactly the same, and that 
application will run without the FPE.  I can send a core file if that 
helps.  Since I never enter my application, I have not been able to 
get very far in debugging this.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
glibc-2.3.2
ld-2.3.2

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.gwmta -show
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Floating point exception

Expected results:
Application should start and display a splash screen, then exit

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jared Harper 2003-11-11 18:37:04 UTC
Not sure how this was gen'ed. I just received an email, but this is
the same as 109768

Comment 2 Jakub Jelinek 2004-10-07 11:00:21 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 109768 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:59:57 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.