Bug 110808 - Anaconda erroneously attempts VNC Installation
Anaconda erroneously attempts VNC Installation
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 105789
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
3.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-11-24 11:34 EST by David W. Aquilina
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:06 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:00:09 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David W. Aquilina 2003-11-24 11:34:39 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.5)
Gecko/20031007 Firebird/0.7

Description of problem:
In a Kickstarted installation, if 'vnc' is listed in the individual
packages section of the kickstart file Anaconda will start the VNC
server for installation instead of the X server. 

This occurs even when networking has not been configured. The VNC
server is also started without a password.

If 'vnc' is no longer a valid package an error should be given that
the package does not exist.

The boot line used to start the installation is "linux
ks=cdrom:/ppp.ks.cfg"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a kickstart file with 'vnc' listed in the invidual packages
section
2. Boot the computer and start an installation using the kickstart file
    

Actual Results:  Anaconda starts the VNC server for installation,
instead of the X server.

Expected Results:  Anaconda should have started the X server for
installation, and then given an error that the package 'vnc' does not
exist if that package has been removed. 

Additional info:

This was not a problem with RHL 9.0 (Shrike).
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2003-11-24 17:19:04 EST
This is queued to be fixed in the first update.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 105789 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:00:09 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.