Bug 1127764 - DNF gives tracebacks for normal commands
Summary: DNF gives tracebacks for normal commands
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1118272
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dnf
Version: 21
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Packaging Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-08-07 13:53 UTC by Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD)
Modified: 2014-08-08 08:50 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-08-08 08:50:33 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2014-08-07 13:53:33 UTC
Description of problem:
I get tracebacks even for normal dnf commands:

dnf search gtags gave me this:
Searching Packages:
Warning: No matches found for: gtags
Cleaning up.

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dnf/cli/main.py", line 83, in main
    return _main(base, args)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dnf/cli/main.py", line 133, in _main
    cli.run()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dnf/cli/cli.py", line 1053, in run
    return self.command.run(self.base.extcmds)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dnf/cli/commands/search.py", line 103, in run
    return self._search(extcmds)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dnf/cli/commands/search.py", line 82, in _search
    raise dnf.exceptions.Error(_('No Matches found'))
Error: No Matches found
Error: No Matches found
You have new mail in /var/spool/mail/asinha
[asinha@ankur-laptop  images(master=)]$

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
[asinha@ankur-laptop  images(master=)]$ dnf --version
0.5.4
  Installed: dnf-0:0.5.4-99.1046.20140728gitdff9547.fc20.noarch at 2014-07-29 08:28
  Built    :  at 2014-07-28 08:26

  Installed: rpm-0:4.11.2-2.fc20.x86_64 at 2014-02-21 05:35
  Built    : Fedora Project at 2014-02-18 07:24
[asinha@ankur-laptop  images(master=)]$

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run a command that won't give results - such as search a package not in fedora
2.
3.

Actual results:
gives a traceback along with "Nothing found"

Expected results:
Probably shouldn't give a traceback. I don't think this is because I have verbosity on, is it?

Additional info:
[asinha@ankur-laptop  images(master=)]$ cat /etc/dnf/dnf.conf
[main]
gpgcheck=1
installonly_limit=5
clean_requirements_on_remove=true
debuglevel=10
fastestmirror=true
deltarpm=true
#pluginpath=/home/asinha/dump/dnf/dnf-plugins-core-rhbz1108321/plugins/
[asinha@ankur-laptop  images(master=)]$

Comment 1 Honza Silhan 2014-08-08 08:50:33 UTC
Thanks, for the report. This is fixed in the upstream.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1118272 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.