Bug 112914 - After upgraded the latest kenerl e.34 or e.35, the Intel Pro/100 module did not load during the reboot.
After upgraded the latest kenerl e.34 or e.35, the Intel Pro/100 module did n...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 2.1
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
2.1
i686 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jason Baron
:
: 113234 113640 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 107562
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-01-05 16:46 EST by Need Real Name
Modified: 2013-03-06 00:56 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-02-03 15:02:03 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2004-01-05 16:46:23 EST
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Suzanne Hillman 2004-01-08 15:09:45 EST
Um. There's no information in this beyond the summary. Can you load
the modules by hand? Did you upgrade to or from the kernels you
mention in the summary? More info, please!
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2004-01-08 16:51:07 EST
more info below
upgrade the kernel via the up2date utility.  The e1000 modude did not 
load while the system reboot. lsmod see the e1000_422???? module 
loaded on the system.  rmmod e1000_422???? and reload the e1000. 
lsmod see the e1000 loaded on the system.  Start the network.  It 
work.  Reboot the system the e1000 doesn't load.  Please see the 
ticket 278922 on the support for more details.  It is hard to lists 
every details here
Comment 5 Jim Richard 2004-01-12 21:06:25 EST
I created bug 113234, which is exactly this problem, I also have the
e1000 network interface as a loadable module. After the up2date
process finished, including getting my new kernel, I had to do a
depmod -ae and that solved my problem; I think

"I think" means in this case that I saw one more blip of strange
behavior from the interface after this but it has been working
normally since then, even after a reboot.

However, I am skeptical, wondering if some other modules are not
loading right, some other problem will show up down the line that is
ultimately caused by this "incomplete" kernel upgrade......
Comment 8 Adrian Likins 2004-01-20 14:12:58 EST
*** Bug 113234 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Phil D'Amore 2004-01-21 19:32:41 EST
This is a pretty major problem for folks that remotely manage their
machines.  When you upgrade a kernel and reboot the box, the
expectation is that, if the drivers loaded before the upgrade, they
will load after the upgrade.  That is broken here, and could cause
folks to loose communication with remote machines, because a driver
that was working all of a sudden stops for no good reason.
Comment 13 Jason Baron 2004-01-22 18:21:12 EST
yup all these bugs are related. we've got a whole slew now. As far
afaict the problem is the the modules.dep file shows a dependency of
e1000 on a previous e1000 driver. However, when depmod is re-run, as
mentioned above the dependency disappears. The workaround is simply to
re-run depmod, remove modules.dep (its created on boot), or simply
remove the dependency from the file. There should be no furhter
concerns. the question is why is depmod apparently producing different
results?
Comment 14 Craig Dawson 2004-02-02 12:24:11 EST
I was wondering if there is going to be a new kernel package released 
to address this.  We still hvae quite a few remote offices that have 
not been updated to the latest kernel release due to this problem.  
Thanks,

Craig Dawson
Comment 15 Jason Baron 2004-02-02 12:28:53 EST
yes, very shortly. 
Comment 16 Jason Baron 2004-02-02 12:52:00 EST
a preview can be grabbed at:

http://people.redhat.com/~jbaron/.private/stable/2.4.9-e.37/
Comment 17 Mark J. Cox (Product Security) 2004-02-03 15:02:03 EST
An errata has been issued which should help the problem described in this bug report. 
This report is therefore being closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files, please follow the link below. You may reopen 
this bug report if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2004-044.html
Comment 18 Suzanne Hillman 2004-02-04 12:57:58 EST
*** Bug 113640 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 19 Craig Dawson 2004-02-05 10:07:11 EST
The new kernel did not fix this problem for me.  I was trying to go 
from 2.4.9-e.30 to 2.4.9-e.37.  After upgrading the kernel, the e1000 
module was not loaded.
Comment 20 Jason Baron 2004-02-05 11:06:59 EST
hmmm, that is surprising. does 'modprobe e1000' work? Can i see the
output of: 'grep e1000  /lib/modules/2.4.9-e.37/modules.dep'? also,
what does /etc/modules.conf look like?

thanks.

Comment 21 Craig Dawson 2004-02-05 13:33:20 EST
Well, I used autoupdate to update the packages the first time.  I 
tried it again using up2date and it is working.  I guess this is my 
problem now, since autoupdate does not seem to be doing the right 
thing.  Thanks,

Craig
Comment 22 Jason Baron 2004-02-05 13:36:54 EST
glad to hear that the issue is resovled. 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.