Bug 1129636 - KMS not enabled in kernel and nouveau driver works degraded (NVIDIA Corporation GK107M [GeForce GTX 660M])
Summary: KMS not enabled in kernel and nouveau driver works degraded (NVIDIA Corporati...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau
Version: 20
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ben Skeggs
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-08-13 12:05 UTC by aon.913838005
Modified: 2015-06-29 22:03 UTC (History)
14 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 983440
: 1138491 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 22:03:11 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log with kernel vmlinuz-3.15.8-200.fc20.x86_64 (72.56 KB, text/plain)
2014-08-13 12:08 UTC, aon.913838005
no flags Details
dmesg (67.06 KB, text/plain)
2014-08-13 12:22 UTC, aon.913838005
no flags Details

Description aon.913838005 2014-08-13 12:05:34 UTC
problem on Fedora 20 with ASUS G75VW notebook

I have installed Fedora 20 on an ASUS G75VW notebook with kernel-3.11.10-301.fc20.x86_64 and was running 1920x1080 screen resolution. I just did an update (yum update) to kernel-3.15.8-200.fc20.x86_64 and failed back to screen resolution 1024x768 without changing anything else.

[root@asus-g75vw log]# egrep -i "boot_image|kms" Xorg.0.log*
Xorg.0.log:[     4.568] Kernel command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.11.10-301.fc20.x86_64 root=UUID=2ed93c50-4bff-4033-a6ae-a1fb949fb6d5 ro vconsole.font=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb quiet LANG=en_US.UTF-8
Xorg.0.log:[     4.579] (II) modesetting: Driver for Modesetting Kernel Drivers: kms
Xorg.0.log.old:[     4.277] Kernel command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.15.8-200.fc20.x86_64 root=UUID=2ed93c50-4bff-4033-a6ae-a1fb949fb6d5 ro vconsole.font=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb quiet LANG=en_US.UTF-8
Xorg.0.log.old:[     4.282] (II) modesetting: Driver for Modesetting Kernel Drivers: kms
Xorg.0.log.old:[     4.288] (EE) [drm] KMS not enabled
[root@asus-g75vw log]# 

[itsme@asus-g75vw log]$ grep '(EE)' Xorg.0.log.old
	(WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
[     2.422] (EE) Failed to load module "nv" (module does not exist, 0)
[     2.429] (EE) [drm] KMS not enabled
[     2.429] (EE) open /dev/dri/card0: No such file or directory
[     2.429] (EE) open /dev/dri/card0: No such file or directory
[     2.429] (EE) open /dev/fb0: No such file or directory
[     2.429] (EE) open /dev/fb0: No such file or directory
[     2.429] (EE) Screen 0 deleted because of no matching config section.
[     2.429] (EE) Screen 0 deleted because of no matching config section.
[  2698.247] (EE) Server terminated successfully (0). Closing log file.
[itsme@asus-g75vw log]$ 


[root@asus-g75vw log]# lspci | grep VGA 
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GK107M [GeForce GTX 660M] (rev a1) 
[root@asus-g75vw log]#

extract from dmesg (Fedora 20, 3.15.8-200.fc20.x86_64)

[    1.138057] ACPI Warning: \_SB_.PCI0.PEG0.GFX0._DSM: Argument #4 type mismatch - Found [Buffer], ACPI requires [Package] (20140214/nsarguments-95)
[    1.138074] ACPI: \_SB_.PCI0.PEG0.GFX0: failed to evaluate _DSM
[    1.138332] nouveau  [  DEVICE][0000:01:00.0] BOOT0  : 0x0e7140a2
[    1.138335] nouveau  [  DEVICE][0000:01:00.0] Chipset: GK107 (NVE7)
[    1.138336] nouveau  [  DEVICE][0000:01:00.0] Family : NVE0
[    1.138360] nouveau  [   VBIOS][0000:01:00.0] checking PRAMIN for image...
[    1.138366] nouveau  [   VBIOS][0000:01:00.0] ... signature not found
[    1.138367] nouveau  [   VBIOS][0000:01:00.0] checking PROM for image...
[    1.138399] nouveau  [   VBIOS][0000:01:00.0] ... signature not found
[    1.138401] nouveau  [   VBIOS][0000:01:00.0] checking ACPI for image...
[    1.164470] nouveau  [   VBIOS][0000:01:00.0] ... appears to be valid
[    1.164475] nouveau  [   VBIOS][0000:01:00.0] using image from ACPI
[    1.164630] nouveau  [   VBIOS][0000:01:00.0] BIT signature found
[    1.164634] nouveau  [   VBIOS][0000:01:00.0] version 80.07.2c.00.15
[    1.164642] nouveau W[   VBIOS][0000:01:00.0] DCB contains no useful data
[    1.164645] nouveau W[   VBIOS][0000:01:00.0] DCB contains no useful data
[    1.164652] nouveau E[   VBIOS][0000:01:00.0] 0xaa21[ ]: unknown opcode 0x00
[    1.164724] nouveau E[ DEVINIT][0000:01:00.0] init failed, -22
[    1.164794] nouveau E[     DRM] failed to create 0x80000080, -22
[    1.165298] nouveau: probe of 0000:01:00.0 failed with error -22


extract from lspci -vv

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GK107M [GeForce GTX 660M] (rev a1) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
	Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Device 2115
	Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster- SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 16
	Region 0: Memory at f6000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
	Region 1: Memory at e0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
	Region 3: Memory at f0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=32M]
	Region 5: I/O ports at e000 [size=128]
	Expansion ROM at f7000000 [disabled] [size=512K]
	Capabilities: [60] Power Management version 3
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
		Status: D0 NoSoftRst+ PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
	Capabilities: [68] MSI: Enable- Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
		Address: 0000000000000000  Data: 0000
	Capabilities: [78] Express (v2) Endpoint, MSI 00
		DevCap:	MaxPayload 256 bytes, PhantFunc 0, Latency L0s unlimited, L1 <64us
			ExtTag+ AttnBtn- AttnInd- PwrInd- RBE+ FLReset-
		DevCtl:	Report errors: Correctable- Non-Fatal- Fatal- Unsupported-
			RlxdOrd+ ExtTag+ PhantFunc- AuxPwr- NoSnoop+
			MaxPayload 256 bytes, MaxReadReq 512 bytes
		DevSta:	CorrErr- UncorrErr- FatalErr- UnsuppReq- AuxPwr- TransPend-
		LnkCap:	Port #0, Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x16, ASPM L0s L1, Exit Latency L0s <512ns, L1 <4us
			ClockPM+ Surprise- LLActRep- BwNot-
		LnkCtl:	ASPM Disabled; RCB 64 bytes Disabled- CommClk+
			ExtSynch- ClockPM- AutWidDis- BWInt- AutBWInt-
		LnkSta:	Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x16, TrErr- Train- SlotClk+ DLActive- BWMgmt- ABWMgmt-
		DevCap2: Completion Timeout: Range AB, TimeoutDis+, LTR-, OBFF Not Supported
		DevCtl2: Completion Timeout: 50us to 50ms, TimeoutDis-, LTR-, OBFF Disabled
		LnkCtl2: Target Link Speed: 2.5GT/s, EnterCompliance- SpeedDis-
			 Transmit Margin: Normal Operating Range, EnterModifiedCompliance- ComplianceSOS-
			 Compliance De-emphasis: -6dB
		LnkSta2: Current De-emphasis Level: -3.5dB, EqualizationComplete-, EqualizationPhase1-
			 EqualizationPhase2-, EqualizationPhase3-, LinkEqualizationRequest-
	Capabilities: [b4] Vendor Specific Information: Len=14 <?>
	Capabilities: [100 v1] Virtual Channel
		Caps:	LPEVC=0 RefClk=100ns PATEntryBits=1
		Arb:	Fixed- WRR32- WRR64- WRR128-
		Ctrl:	ArbSelect=Fixed
		Status:	InProgress-
		VC0:	Caps:	PATOffset=00 MaxTimeSlots=1 RejSnoopTrans-
			Arb:	Fixed- WRR32- WRR64- WRR128- TWRR128- WRR256-
			Ctrl:	Enable+ ID=0 ArbSelect=Fixed TC/VC=ff
			Status:	NegoPending- InProgress-
	Capabilities: [128 v1] Power Budgeting <?>
	Capabilities: [600 v1] Vendor Specific Information: ID=0001 Rev=1 Len=024 <?>
	Kernel modules: nouveau

On a desktop PC running also kernel-3.15.8-200.fc20.x86_64 with NVIDIA graphics card I can not reproduce the problem

[itsme@mypc01 log]$ lspci | grep -i vga
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GK107 [GeForce GT 640] (rev a1)
[itsme@mypc01 log]$ egrep -i "boot_image|kms" Xorg.0.log*
Xorg.0.log:[     4.032] Kernel command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.15.8-200.fc20.x86_64 root=UUID=37b4cca8-2239-4557-98c1-f41150eebcc7 ro biosdevname=0 net.ifnames=0 vconsole.font=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb quiet
Xorg.0.log:[     4.035] (II) modesetting: Driver for Modesetting Kernel Drivers: kms
Xorg.0.log.old:[     4.267] Kernel command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.15.8-200.fc20.x86_64 root=UUID=37b4cca8-2239-4557-98c1-f41150eebcc7 ro biosdevname=0 net.ifnames=0 vconsole.font=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb quiet
Xorg.0.log.old:[     4.270] (II) modesetting: Driver for Modesetting Kernel Drivers: kms
[itsme@mypc01 log]$

Comment 1 aon.913838005 2014-08-13 12:08:10 UTC
Created attachment 926381 [details]
Xorg.0.log with kernel vmlinuz-3.15.8-200.fc20.x86_64

Comment 2 aon.913838005 2014-08-13 12:22:32 UTC
Created attachment 926397 [details]
dmesg

Comment 3 EMR_Fedora 2014-09-03 23:48:47 UTC
Same thing is hapenning with me since upgrading kernel to kernel-3.15.10-200.fc20.x86_64

I boot back to 3.15.8-200 and the resolution, etc is correct. Whereas the new kernel, I fall back to the vesa driver for X11.

02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation C77 [GeForce 8200M G] (rev a2) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
        Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device 360a
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR+ FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Latency: 0
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 20
        Region 0: Memory at c1000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
        Region 1: Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
        Region 3: Memory at c4000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=32M]
        Region 5: I/O ports at 4000 [size=128]
        [virtual] Expansion ROM at c6000000 [disabled] [size=128K]
        Capabilities: <access denied>
        Kernel driver in use: nouveau
        Kernel modules: nouveau, nvidia

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 12:37:29 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 22:03:11 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.