Bug 1130066 - OpenID traceback
Summary: OpenID traceback
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Copr
Classification: Community
Component: frontend
Version: unspecified
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
low
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Valentin Gologuzov
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1245596 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-08-14 09:10 UTC by Miroslav Suchý
Modified: 2015-12-01 06:04 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-08-14 14:41:12 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Miroslav Suchý 2014-08-14 09:10:40 UTC
I found this traceback in httpd log today. We should do something about this.
Low priority thou.

[Thu Aug 14 08:49:57.357590 2014] [:error] [pid 10987] ERROR:root:Error attempting to use stored discovery information: <openid.consumer.consumer.TypeURIMismatch: Required type http://specs.openid.net/auth/2.0/signon not found in ['http://specs.openid.net/auth/2.0/server', 'http://openid.net/server/1.0', 'http://fedoraproject.org/specs/open_id/cla', 'http://ns.launchpad.net/2007/openid-teams', 'http://openid.net/extensions/sreg/1.1', 'http://openid.net/sreg/1.0', 'http://openid.net/srv/ax/1.0', 'http://schemas.openid.net/pape/policies/2007/06/phishing-resistant', 'http://schemas.openid.net/pape/policies/2007/06/multi-factor', 'http://schemas.openid.net/pape/policies/2007/06/multi-factor-physical'] for endpoint <openid.consumer.discover.OpenIDServiceEndpoint server_url='https://id.fedoraproject.org/openid/' claimed_id=None local_id=None canonicalID=None used_yadis=True >>
[Thu Aug 14 08:49:57.357638 2014] [:error] [pid 10987] Traceback (most recent call last):
[Thu Aug 14 08:49:57.357653 2014] [:error] [pid 10987]   File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/openid/consumer/consumer.py", line 933, in _verifyDiscoveryResultsOpenID2
[Thu Aug 14 08:49:57.357657 2014] [:error] [pid 10987]     self._verifyDiscoverySingle(endpoint, to_match)
[Thu Aug 14 08:49:57.357659 2014] [:error] [pid 10987]   File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/openid/consumer/consumer.py", line 1006, in _verifyDiscoverySingle
[Thu Aug 14 08:49:57.357664 2014] [:error] [pid 10987]     raise TypeURIMismatch(type_uri, endpoint)
[Thu Aug 14 08:49:57.357670 2014] [:error] [pid 10987] TypeURIMismatch: <openid.consumer.consumer.TypeURIMismatch: Required type http://specs.openid.net/auth/2.0/signon not found in ['http://specs.openid.net/auth/2.0/server', 'http://openid.net/server/1.0', 'http://fedoraproject.org/specs/open_id/cla', 'http://ns.launchpad.net/2007/openid-teams', 'http://openid.net/extensions/sreg/1.1', 'http://openid.net/sreg/1.0', 'http://openid.net/srv/ax/1.0', 'http://schemas.openid.net/pape/policies/2007/06/phishing-resistant', 'http://schemas.openid.net/pape/policies/2007/06/multi-factor', 'http://schemas.openid.net/pape/policies/2007/06/multi-factor-physical'] for endpoint <openid.consumer.discover.OpenIDServiceEndpoint server_url='https://id.fedoraproject.org/openid/' claimed_id=None local_id=None canonicalID=None used_yadis=True >>

Comment 1 Valentin Gologuzov 2014-08-14 14:30:36 UTC
According to https://github.com/openid/python-openid/issues/23
it's not exactly a real exception situation. 
So we can either ignore this or maintain a  python-openid fork.

Comment 2 Miroslav Suchý 2014-08-14 14:41:12 UTC
OK. Closing per #1

Comment 3 Valentin Gologuzov 2015-07-23 08:21:28 UTC
*** Bug 1245596 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.