Bug 11313 - TCP/IP based Pings get MAJOR packetloss outbound but not inbound.
TCP/IP based Pings get MAJOR packetloss outbound but not inbound.
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: iputils (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Crutcher Dunnavant
Depends On: 10436
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2000-05-08 19:17 EDT by ozz
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:37 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2000-05-15 12:15:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description ozz 2000-05-08 19:17:30 EDT
I have been recieving many calls about 6.2 having a problem
with outbound pings and tcp/ip based communications suffering
from 75%+ packetloss.  I have not been able to reproduce the problem
but I have had about 6+ calls in the last week.


Client has 6.1 tcp/ip transmissions work fine.
no packetloss in or outbound.

He upgrades to 6.2 is now getting 75%+ packetloss
on ALL outbound traffic that is TCP/IP based yet inbound
is fine.  Pings inbound show up with no packetloss.

client then does a fresh install and still has the same problem.
client then takes off 6.2 and puts 6.1 back on. Works fine.
NICS that have been called about are all tier1.

Comment 1 Robert Eldredge 2000-05-15 00:02:59 EDT
I can confirm this on my end.
Updated customer from 6.0 to 6.2
Cannot ping anything outside of the box (99%-100% packet loss)
Everyone can ping in with no problem. Samba even works, for while anyway.

The MAJOR problem I am having is this install relies heavily on being able to
use Samba. In less than 24 hours the entire network on the RH6.2 box dies, no
in or out traffic. The system needs to be rebooted several times before it will
work again.

I have nuked and reinstalled 6.2, I was using a tulip based NIC, changed to a
3c90x but get the same result.

The motherboard was changed at the time of upgrade, it is a ASUS P3V133 with
the VIA 133MHz bridge. I have not reverted back to the old hardware to test for
compatability issues. Are your clients using similar hardware?

I hope this gets fixed soon. In the mean time I will be using 6.1

Comment 2 Robert Eldredge 2000-05-15 12:05:59 EDT
I think I found a way to fix this. I was doing more searching in bugzilla and
found: http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=10436

I tweaked the values in resolv.conf, seems to be working so far.

Comment 3 Jeff Johnson 2000-05-15 12:15:59 EDT
If the fix was in /etc/resolv.conf, then the problem was the (new)
necessity to add -n to ping when DNS is FUBAR.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.