Bug 113156 - lack of support for thread local storage in the emulation mode
lack of support for thread local storage in the emulation mode
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 107116
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3.0
ia64 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 126674
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-01-08 18:37 EST by sheryl sage
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:07 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:00:40 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description sheryl sage 2004-01-08 18:37:13 EST
Description of problem:

lack of support for thread local storage in the emulation mode
---------------------------------------------------------------
The compatibility libraries are insufficient to support complex and 
multi-threaded applications."

Looking at the kernel source there are a number of calls not 
implemented which appear to be required by threaded applications.
         set_thread_area
         get_thread_area
         sys_exit_group
         sys_set_tid_address
 
The work to get these to work has been done in both the 2.6 kernels, 
and the 2.4.x kernels for the x86_64 AMD chip. 

An example of a program which does not work under emulation mode.

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
main()
{
        printf("system(date) retuned = %d\n", system("date"));
}

An strace shows it first reports a missing 'set_thread_area' syscall 
not being implemented, and then fails on a clone call. This is the 
same as I see when I run a simple threaded program under emulation.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

RHEL 3 IA-64


Steps to Reproduce:

see example program above.
  


Additional info:
Comment 1 Arjan van de Ven 2004-01-09 08:22:22 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 107116 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:00:40 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.