Bug 113230 - gpilotd fails to sync MemoFile
Summary: gpilotd fails to sync MemoFile
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 125350
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-pilot (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Malcolm
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-01-10 00:46 UTC by Robert Locke
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:00:42 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Robert Locke 2004-01-10 00:46:31 UTC
Description of problem:
The memo_file directory in the home directory remains empty even
though there are several memos on the pilot.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-pilot-2.0.10-4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Enable MemoFile conduit
2. Set one time action of Copy from Pilot
3. Perform HotSync

    

Actual Results:  None of the memos appear in the memo_file directory.

Additional info:

This has been an outstanding problem with the counduit with a patch
dating back to last summer.  The patch apparently needs to be applied
to gnome-pilot package, not the gnome-pilot-conduits package.  See:
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=114361

This behavior has also been exhibited in RHEL3.

Comment 1 Dave Malcolm 2004-09-21 21:56:18 UTC
I'm sorry that this bug has gone for so long without activity.

It looks like the patch you refer to has been partially applied
upstream, and updated gnome-pilot and gnome-pilot-conduits packages
are available in Rawhide (2.0.12).

Do these packages fix the problem for you?

Comment 2 Robert Locke 2004-09-22 00:10:55 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 125350 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:00:42 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.