Bug 113258 - GDM Beep in greeter.c is _very very_ annoying with a stereo connected!
Summary: GDM Beep in greeter.c is _very very_ annoying with a stereo connected!
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 104564
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: i386 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Havoc Pennington
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-01-11 12:47 UTC by Breton M. Saunders
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:00:42 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Breton M. Saunders 2004-01-11 12:47:15 UTC
Description of problem:

When GDM displays the login screen the function gdm_beep() is called.
 On my system (NForce2 chipset) and many others the PC beep is
directed through the system audio channel as well as the standard PC
speaker.  This is unfortunately, "a feature" enforced by the BIOS. 
When the stereo connected to my computer is turned on, this emmits a
beep at FULL VOLUME.  The result is that everyone in the house jumps!

The correct solution to this problem is to remove the calls to
gdm_beep(), which I have done on my personal build.  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora Core 1.  (RHL 9 and lower did not exhibit this behavior)

How reproducible:
Totally reproducible.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Build a Fedora 1 machine, configure for graphical login
2. The beep occurs everytime the login screen is displayed
3.
  
Actual results:

<Described above>

Expected results:

Silence!

Additional info:

Comment 1 Miloslav Trmac 2004-01-12 08:35:16 UTC
Duplicate of bug 104564.
Triage->Duplicate 104564

Comment 2 Aleksey Nogin 2004-01-19 05:27:58 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 104564 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:00:42 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.