Bug 115636 - Black Screen at the begining of installation
Black Screen at the begining of installation
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 88360
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
rawhide
athlon Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-02-13 20:21 EST by Robert J. Gebis
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:01:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Robert J. Gebis 2004-02-13 20:21:05 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET 
CLR 1.1.4322)

Description of problem:
I reported this is Core 1 once Bug Number 112112

Description of problem:
I have Samsung 191T+ monitor connected to Hercules GForce3 64Mb over 
DVI. Durring installation (Anaconda) can't find the monitor and when 
it is tryingto start X it just goes blank. If I specify 
resolution=1280x1024 X starts but all noisy. I tried also noprobe but 
that did not work. I have this same setup under Suse 9.0 and Suse 
installer worked just fine.

I found that this only happens when connected to DVI connector. It 
works with old VGA connector. So it seems it is a default nvidia 
driver problem of some sort. 

It does finds the Video Card fine but when Connected to DVI anaconda 
prints Unknown Monitor. Under VGA it finds SAmsung. Not the right 
model (Samsung 191T+) but something close that works.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.9 - test1 

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Just boot
2.And try to install
3.
    

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2004-02-14 14:47:24 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 88360 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:01:14 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.