Bug 115976 - The snd-intel8x0 driver could not be loaded. This soundcard may not be compatible with Red Hat Linux.
Summary: The snd-intel8x0 driver could not be loaded. This soundcard may not be compa...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 115932
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-soundcard (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brent Fox
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-02-17 12:54 UTC by Mart
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:01:21 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mart 2004-02-17 12:54:47 UTC
Description of problem:
Detection of the sound card does not seem to work. Playing a test
sound does work however, but other sound utilities like xmms do not work.
After pressing "Play test sound" the following error dialog appears:
"The snd-intel8x0 driver could not be loaded.  This soundcard may not
be compatible with Red Hat Linux."

Using lsmod shows that the driver is loaded:
[root@bluebird mart]# /sbin/lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
snd_mixer_oss          18304  1
snd_intel8x0           34564  1
snd_ac97_codec         52612  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_pcm               111880  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_timer              32388  1 snd_pcm
snd_page_alloc         11652  2 snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm
snd_mpu401_uart         9984  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_rawmidi            28832  1 snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device          8328  1 snd_rawmidi
snd                    55012  8
snd_mixer_oss,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device
soundcore              10720  2 snd
lp                     12652  0
md5                     4224  1
ipv6                  263552  10
autofs                 16512  1
ipt_REJECT              6528  6
iptable_filter          2816  1
(etc)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
[root@bluebird mart]# cat /proc/version
Linux version 2.6.1-1.65 (bhcompile@porky.devel.redhat.com) (gcc
version 3.3.2 20040119 (Red Hat Linux 3.3.2-8)) #1 Fri Jan 30 17:28:54
EST 2004


How reproducible:
In Gnome main menu: System Settings - Soundcard detection.
Then press "Play test sound"

Steps to Reproduce:
1. In Gnome main menu: System Settings - Soundcard detection.
2. Then press "Play test sound"
3. Error message
  
Actual results:
The snd-intel8x0 driver could not be loaded.  This soundcard may not
be compatible with Red Hat Linux.


Expected results:
Normal operation

Additional info:
xmms does not work at all. It displays the dialog "Couldn't open
Audio" after trying to play ogg-files.

Comment 1 Justin 2004-02-17 14:18:27 UTC
I have the same problems, but when I run the soundcard detection
application, and play the test sound... after the error regarding the
module is displayed, the sound is successfully played. From then on,
sound output is iffy from app to app (xmms, no... gaim, yes... etc.)


[root@-]# cat /proc/version
Linux version 2.6.2-1.74 (bhcompile@tweety.devel.redhat.com) (gcc
version 3.3.2 20040119 (Red Hat Linux 3.3.2-8)) #1 Tue Feb 10 11:45:55
EST 2004

[root@-]# /sbin/lsmod
snd_intel8x0           36520  2
snd_ac97_codec         61700  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_pcm               112264  2 snd_pcm_oss,snd_intel8x0
snd_timer              34436  1 snd_pcm
gameport                5248  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_page_alloc         12036  2 snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm
snd_mpu401_uart         9984  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_rawmidi            29344  1 snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device          8456  1 snd_rawmidi
snd                    57828  11
snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device
soundcore              10720  2 snd



Comment 2 Nicholas Stachowicz 2004-02-18 01:29:01 UTC
THe same thing happens to me, except it never detects my sound card.:
[root@cpe-24-208-2-194 root]# /sbin/lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
ide_cd                 39812  0
cdrom                  37276  1 ide_cd
snd_mixer_oss          19072  1
snd_intel8x0           36520  1
snd_ac97_codec         61700  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_pcm               112264  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_timer              34436  1 snd_pcm
gameport                5248  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_page_alloc         12036  2 snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm
snd_mpu401_uart         9984  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_rawmidi            29344  1 snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device          8456  1 snd_rawmidi
snd                    57828  8
snd_mixer_oss,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device
soundcore              10720  2 snd


Comment 3 Benson Hill 2004-02-19 22:59:48 UTC
Same thing here.  But get no sound at all, not even the system bell.

lsmod shows:

snd_pcm_oss            52900  0
ide_cd                 39428  0
cdrom                  37020  1 ide_cd
snd_mixer_oss          18304  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_intel8x0           34564  1
snd_ac97_codec         52612  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_pcm               111880  2 snd_pcm_oss,snd_intel8x0
snd_timer              32388  1 snd_pcm
snd_page_alloc         11652  2 snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm
snd_mpu401_uart         9984  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_rawmidi            28832  1 snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device          8328  1 snd_rawmidi
snd                    55012  11 snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,
snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_mpu401_uart,
snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device
soundcore              10720  1 snd


Comment 4 Justin 2004-02-26 01:59:12 UTC
After updating to current rawhide packages, using 
system-config-soundcard-1.2.4-1, everything appears to be 
functioning as intended. 
 
It detects the soundcard, plays the test sound, questions whether I 
heard it or not, and never complains about the sound module. 

Comment 5 Brent Fox 2004-03-10 22:11:54 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 115932 ***

Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:01:21 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.