Bug 116069 - Soundcard Detection program barfs on already loaded drivers.
Summary: Soundcard Detection program barfs on already loaded drivers.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 116013
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-soundcard   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brent Fox
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-02-18 00:22 UTC by Matt Roche
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:01:23 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Matt Roche 2004-02-18 00:22:17 UTC
Description of problem:  
When using the soundcard autodetection, the program correctly
identifies the soundcard as a Soundblaster Audigy.  Attempting to play
a test sound produces the following error message:
The snd-emu10k1 driver could not be loaded.  This sound card may not
be compatible with Red Hat Linux.
(in the terminal from which system-config-soundcard was run):
FATAL: Module snd_emu10k1 is in use.
FATAL: Module snd_emu10k1 already in kernel.

The test sound then proceeds to play properly.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 1.2.2-1


How reproducible: Executing the system-config-soundcard utility
produces these errors whenever a test sound is attempted and again on
exit (Clicking OK).


Steps to Reproduce:
1. From the Red Hat Menu, Select System Settings > Soundcard Detection
2. Enter the root password.
3. Click "Play test sound"
  
Actual results: The above error message.


Expected results: Just a nice clean test sound.


Additional info: From the error messages and the fact that the sound
does in fact play, its pretty clear that the soundcard configuration
program is attempting to load a driver already loaded into the kernel.
   The situation needs to be handled more gracefully.

Comment 1 Brent Fox 2004-02-20 15:28:30 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 116013 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:01:23 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.