Bug 116013 - Module snd_cs46xx is in use
Module snd_cs46xx is in use
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 115932
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-soundcard (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
:
: 116069 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-02-17 11:52 EST by Jason James
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:01:22 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jason James 2004-02-17 11:52:54 EST
Description of problem: Sound is not working in FC2 test1. Soundcard
was properly detected during installation, but system-config-soundcard
cannot play the test file. The following errors are returned:

** (system-config-soundcard.py:10355): WARNING **:
`GtkTextSearchFlags' is not an enum type
FATAL: Module snd_cs46xx is in use.
FATAL: Module snd_cs46xx already in kernel.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible: Install FC2 test1 on a system with a Cirrus Logic CS
4614/22/24 soundcard


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora
2. Try to play a test sound
3.
  
Actual results: errors listed above, but no sound


Expected results: sound working


Additional info: The following modules are loaded by default:

Module                  Size  Used by
snd_pcm_oss            52900  0
ide_cd                 39428  0
cdrom                  37020  1 ide_cd
snd_mixer_oss          18304  2 snd_pcm_oss
snd_cs46xx             97960  2
snd_rawmidi            28832  1 snd_cs46xx
snd_seq_device          8328  1 snd_rawmidi
snd_ac97_codec         52612  1 snd_cs46xx
snd_pcm               111880  2 snd_pcm_oss,snd_cs46xx
snd_timer              32388  1 snd_pcm
gameport                5248  1 snd_cs46xx
snd_page_alloc         11652  2 snd_cs46xx,snd_pcm
snd                    55012  10
snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_cs46xx,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore              10720  2 snd
md5                     4224  1
ipv6                  263552  10
lp                     12652  0
autofs                 16512  0
3c59x                  39848  0
ohci1394               41860  0
ieee1394              284464  1 ohci1394
floppy                 65712  0
sg                     36120  0
parport_pc             39724  1
parport                47336  2 lp,parport_pc
microcode               7200  0
sd_mod                 16928  0
scsi_mod              124600  2 sg,sd_mod
vfat                   14592  0
fat                    47904  1 vfat
uhci_hcd               42896  0
usbcore               119388  3 uhci_hcd
thermal                13200  0
processor              13988  1 thermal
fan                     4108  0
button                  6168  0
battery                 8972  0
asus_acpi               9368  0
ac                      4876  0
ext3                  128424  2
jbd                    86040  1 ext3
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-02-18 00:14:38 EST
Did you unmute the sound device with the mixer?
Comment 2 Jason James 2004-02-18 10:24:02 EST
I tried to start the sound mixer, and received the following error
message: 

Details: Failed to execute child process "gst-mixer" (No such file or
directory)

gst-mixer does not seem to be installed. I have the following gst
packages installed:
  gstreamer-plugins-0.7.3-2
  gstreamer-tools-0.7.3-3
  gstreamer-0.7.3-3
Comment 3 Brent Fox 2004-02-20 10:03:19 EST
Jason: the gst-mixer error is already filed at
http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=115624

Try running 'gnome-volume-control' on the command line.
Comment 4 Brent Fox 2004-02-20 10:28:32 EST
*** Bug 116069 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 George Karabin 2004-02-20 17:45:52 EST
I'm seeing the same problem, although my sound card module is
'snd_intel8x0'. It's also loaded. My audio is not muted.

It seems odd that the GUI error dialog is replacing the underscore
with a hyphen in the module name. I don't know if it matters or not,
but it's the sort of thing that'll drive you nuts if there's any
problem at all. Should that matter at all?
Comment 6 Brent Fox 2004-03-10 17:13:17 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 115932 ***
Comment 7 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:01:22 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.