Bug 116501 - Disk driud uses geometry that is not windows-compatible
Summary: Disk driud uses geometry that is not windows-compatible
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 116653
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC2Blocker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-02-21 21:45 UTC by Johan Bondeson
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:01:31 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Johan Bondeson 2004-02-21 21:45:36 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6)
Gecko/20040207 Firefox/0.8

Description of problem:
When installing FC2 test1 on a disk that contains an Windows XP (NTFS)
DiskDruid complians about the geometry of the disk. When DD has
created new partitions and the installition has finnished Windows
won't boot because of the erronious partition geometry (no, its not a
grub problem). FC boots fine however.

If the disk is inserted into another machine running windows it can be
accessed but partition magic refuses to handle the drive because of
the unsupported geometry.

Even when installing FC on a separate drive DD ruins the windows
installatio although that drive was never touched during the
configuration.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Have a Windows drive / partition somwhere in your machine
2. Run anaconda and disk druid
    

Actual Results:  WinXP wont boot.

Expected Results:  WinXP should boot.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2004-04-13 03:40:25 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 116653 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:01:31 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.