Bug 116518 - system-config-soundcard doesn't work
system-config-soundcard doesn't work
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 115198
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-soundcard (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC2Blocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-02-22 09:28 EST by Paul F. Johnson
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:01:31 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output from running system-config-soundcard (375 bytes, text/plain)
2004-02-22 09:28 EST, Paul F. Johnson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Paul F. Johnson 2004-02-22 09:28:24 EST
Description of problem:
I have attempted to run system-config-sound from both the fedora gnome
menu (applications->system setup->soundcard detection) and from the
command line. Both times it gives the same error messages

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.2.3-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start a terminal window
2. Type system-config-soundcard
3.
  
Actual results:
See attached file. Upshot is that the plugin doesn't work

Expected results:
The sound config should start up

Additional info:
Comment 1 Paul F. Johnson 2004-02-22 09:28:59 EST
Created attachment 97931 [details]
Output from running system-config-soundcard
Comment 2 Bob Gustafson 2004-02-23 00:21:56 EST
New boot of Fedora Core 1.90

System Settings -> Soundcard Detection

Get Audio Devices Dialog box:

"The snd-intel8x0 driver could not be loaded. This soundcard may not
be compatible with Red Hat Linux."

--- Soundcard Detection dialog:
"Automatic detection of the sound card did not work. Audio will not be
available on the system. Please click OK to continue."
Comment 3 Peter Backlund 2004-02-28 04:16:08 EST
The first problem is a duplicate of 115198.
Comment 4 Brent Fox 2004-03-11 15:59:13 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 115198 ***
Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:01:31 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.