Bug 116756 - Fatal server error: no screens found
Fatal server error: no screens found
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 116724
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mike A. Harris
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-02-24 17:16 EST by Walker Aumann
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:01:38 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/XFree86.0.log (17.10 KB, text/plain)
2004-02-24 17:17 EST, Walker Aumann
no flags Details
/var/log/messages (17.62 KB, text/plain)
2004-02-24 17:23 EST, Walker Aumann
no flags Details
/etc/X11/XF86Config (2.82 KB, text/plain)
2004-02-24 17:23 EST, Walker Aumann
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Walker Aumann 2004-02-24 17:16:48 EST
Description of problem:
gdm can't start - no screens found

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
4.3.0-59

How reproducible:
Not clear.  gdm won't start with kernel-2.6.3-1.100, but will start
with kernel-2.6.3-1.97.  

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot kernel 2.6.3-1.100 with gdm installed and enabled
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Reports that it can't start X: no screens found.

Expected results:
X (Gnome) starts and allows login.

Additional info:
XFree86.0.log, XF86Config, and /var/log/messages to be attached.
X starts up fine when I boot from kernel-2.6.3-1.97.  So, it's either
a kernel issue or an X issue.
Comment 1 Walker Aumann 2004-02-24 17:17:56 EST
Created attachment 98018 [details]
/var/log/XFree86.0.log
Comment 2 Walker Aumann 2004-02-24 17:23:15 EST
Created attachment 98019 [details]
/var/log/messages
Comment 3 Walker Aumann 2004-02-24 17:23:39 EST
Created attachment 98020 [details]
/etc/X11/XF86Config
Comment 4 Bill Nottingham 2004-02-24 23:32:04 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 116724 ***
Comment 5 Mike A. Harris 2004-02-25 06:12:08 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 116724 ***
Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:01:38 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.