Bug 117156 - Broken interface when LANG=en_US.UTF-8
Broken interface when LANG=en_US.UTF-8
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 76445
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: elinks (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tim Waugh
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-02-29 13:17 EST by Daniel Hokka Zakrisson
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:01:42 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Hokka Zakrisson 2004-02-29 13:17:19 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.1)
Gecko/20031030

Description of problem:
On the virtual consoles (not X), elinks "graphical" interface is
broken when LANG is set to en_US.UTF-8 in /etc/sysconfig/i18n. Menus
lack borders and have "transparent" lines instead of separators.
Windows also lack borders, titles are not centered, and parts of the
window is "transparent".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
elinks-0.4.3-2 and elinks-0.4.2-7.1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Set LANG="en_US.UTF-8" in /etc/sysconfig/i18n.
2. After the change is done, reboot (LANG="en_US.UTF-8" elinks does
not exhibit the problem).
3. Run elinks and look at the menus.

Actual Results:  Menus and windows are broken, as described above.

Expected Results:  Menus and windows should look like they do when
LANG=en_US, or like they do on an X terminal.

Additional info:

This has been reproduced on Fedora Core 1 + updates and Fedora Core
Development (from Feb. 28th).
Comment 1 Tim Waugh 2004-03-11 11:43:48 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 76445 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:01:42 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.