Bug 117489 - /usr/lib/libgnomeui-2.so.0: undefined symbol: gtk_file_chooser_set_folder_mode
/usr/lib/libgnomeui-2.so.0: undefined symbol: gtk_file_chooser_set_folder_mode
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 117514
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libgnomeui (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Havoc Pennington
:
: 117514 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: FC2Blocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-03-04 11:11 EST by Göbölös Zoltán
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:01:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Göbölös Zoltán 2004-03-04 11:11:26 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040217

Description of problem:
When I start system-control-network, or system-config-network the
following output displayed:

[zgobolos@abulafia zgobolos]$ system-control-network
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/system-control-network", line 57, in ?
    from netconfpkg.gui import *
  File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/__init__.py", line
36, in ?
     
  File "<string>", line 1, in ?
  File
"/usr/src/build/350728-noarch/install/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/gui/NewInterfaceDialog.py",
line 27, in ?
ImportError: /usr/lib/libgnomeui-2.so.0: undefined symbol:
gtk_file_chooser_set_folder_mode


[zgobolos@abulafia zgobolos]$ rpm -qa libgnomeui\* system-config-network\*
libgnomeui-2.5.90-1
libgnomeui-devel-2.5.90-1
system-config-network-tui-1.3.15-1.1
system-config-network-1.3.15-1.1


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
system-config-network-1.3.15-1.1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start the application

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-03-04 16:48:37 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 117514 ***
Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2004-03-04 16:49:13 EST
*** Bug 117514 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 George Karabin 2004-03-04 18:16:42 EST
Looks like you've marked 117514 and 117489 as dupes of each other,
resolving both. Was that unintended? I'm surprised bugzilla lets you
do that...
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:01:48 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.