Bug 117837 - Adaptec AIC 7896 440LX RH9 SCSI Error
Summary: Adaptec AIC 7896 440LX RH9 SCSI Error
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-03-09 04:12 UTC by s barani
Modified: 2007-04-18 17:04 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:41:50 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description s barani 2004-03-09 04:12:05 UTC
After going through bug #57556, I decided to lodge my report.

Hardware: 
Two IBM SCSI Ultrastar LVD disks in ch A (id 1 and id 2)
AIC 7896 - Adaptec Bios v2.20S1B1
512 MB RAM
Intel 440LX
Dual i686 Processors (800 MHz)

Disk 1 was bootable and this is the one giving problem now. 

According to #57556 the  bug is fixed in the current release (RH9). 
In my system the bug has appeared six months after I upgraded to RH9 
from 6.2.

The boot gives 'start unit request failed' for disk 1, goes on to 
disk 2 (which is not bootable) and then hangs.

---

SCSI utility tool gave the diagnosis:

Target status = 02h (device not ready)
sense key: 02h
code: 40h
Qualifier: 85h

---

There are a few observations:

1. A week ago, a similar problem appeared but that time it was disk 
#2 that gave problem; Looking into dmesg it showed 'trying to spin up 
the drive and failed'. Fortunately disk 1 was bootable then. Now it 
is disk 1 giving the problem and the system recognizes disk 2! Hence, 
I believe the problem is not exactly a hardware (e.g. burnt disk).

2. Removing disk 2 did not help.

3. IBM's website says 'clear volatile memory' by turning it off for a 
few minutes. That didn't help.

4. One could hear the system trying to spin up the drive, through the 
clicking sound.

5. PhoenixBios default settings are used to boot. Fiddling around 
with some variables (like turning off start request) didn't help.

---

Barani

Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2004-03-09 10:12:01 UTC
this should be component "kernel" ... reassigning...

Comment 2 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:41:50 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.