Bug 119459 - Installer crashes when running disk druid.
Summary: Installer crashes when running disk druid.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 119456
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: setup   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bill Nottingham
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-03-30 18:02 UTC by Neil Chakrabarty
Modified: 2014-03-17 02:43 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:02:16 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Neil Chakrabarty 2004-03-30 18:02:33 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; .NET 
CLR 1.1.4322)

Description of problem:
Installer asks if you wish to use Disk Druid.  I answer yes and the 
Disk Druid screen starts to appear and I get a bug message telling me 
to report the bug to this website.  I also created a floppy disk with 
information about the error by clicking to save the error to a floppy.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Redhat A.S. 3 update 1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot on disk 1 of install.
2. Choose language.
3. Choose to mannually partition using disk druid.
    

Actual Results:  Bug message and system shutdown.

Expected Results:  disk druid screen.

Additional info:

The CD passes the media test.
Also I was able to install on another server with the same hardware 
configuration.

This fails consistantly on server named db2.
Also works consistantly on server named db1.
Both servers are IBM eservers, PIII with 2GB ram.

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-03-30 22:55:33 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 119456 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:02:16 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.