Bug 120151 - redhat-config-samba cannot use smb password containing '(''or ')'
Summary: redhat-config-samba cannot use smb password containing '(''or ')'
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 112528
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: redhat-config-samba   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3.0
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brent Fox
QA Contact:
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2004-04-06 13:17 UTC by reubendb
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:07 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:02:25 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description reubendb 2004-04-06 13:17:30 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6)
Gecko/20040207 Firefox/0.8

Description of problem:
redhat-config-samba cannot use the password when the samba password
contains the parentheses '(' or ')'. Not sure what any other character
will cause redhat-config-samba to fail. On the console, the following
is outputed:

# redhat-config-samba 
sh: -c: line 1: syntax error near unexpected token `('
sh: -c: line 1: `/usr/bin/smbpasswd -s testuser uiui(ui'

# redhat-config-samba 
sh: -c: line 1: syntax error near unexpected token `)'
sh: -c: line 1: `/usr/bin/smbpasswd -s testuser io)io'

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run redhat-config-samba as root from console
2. Click on Preference -> Samba User -> select a user -> Edit
3. Change the password to something containing either '(' or ')'. Look
at the console and you'll see the output

Actual Results:  Error on the console. Samba password for the user is
NOT changed.

Expected Results:  Should not generate error, as it's a valid
password. The samba password for that user should be changed

Additional info:

Comment 3 Brent Fox 2004-06-23 22:06:24 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 112528 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:02:25 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.