Bug 120928 - Broken X keyboard layout support in x.org 0.6.7 rawhide update
Summary: Broken X keyboard layout support in x.org 0.6.7 rawhide update
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 120927
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mike A. Harris
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-04-15 12:00 UTC by Boris
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:02:36 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Boris 2004-04-15 12:00:48 UTC
Description of problem:
Broken  X keyboard layout support.
after updating x.org server to version 0.6.7 X keyboard layout
fails in both GNOME and KDE sessions. No language choices are available.

Gnome reported XKB error on start.
KDE doesn't report anything, however in KDE control panel all
keyboard layout options disappeared. KDE keyboard tool failed to
switch layouts.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
x-org 0.6.7

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install latest  0.6.7 x.org rpms from rawhide

2. Login to GNOME or KDE sessions

3. Try to switch or change keyboard layouts
  
Actual results:
X keyboard layouts don't work in KDE or GNOME

Expected results:
Working X keyboard layouts 

Additional info:

Comment 1 Richard Allen 2004-04-15 12:40:25 UTC
I think Im seeing a similar problem.
Im running xorg-x11-6.7.0-0.4 on FC2 1.91

[ra@xo ra]$   setxkbmap -layout us
Couldn't find rules file (xfree86) 
[ra@xo ra]$   setxkbmap -layout is
Couldn't find rules file (xfree86) 

There are certain applications I need to switch keymaps before using
and now that does not work.


Comment 2 Boris 2004-04-15 13:06:23 UTC
This bug should be merged with #120927. The other guy was a little
faster than I.  

Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2004-04-19 19:12:23 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 120927 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:02:36 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.