Bug 121144 - Recompilation of _some_ kernel modules does not work
Recompilation of _some_ kernel modules does not work
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 121094
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-04-17 21:26 EDT by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:02:39 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2004-04-17 21:26:10 EDT
Description of problem:

When trying to recompile selectively some modules then something
like that, as far as I can tell, is supposed to work:

make M=drivers/acpi modules

This chokes with the following message:

/usr/src/wrk/linux-2.6.5-1.326/Module.symvers: No such file or directory
make[1]: *** [__modpost] Error 134
make: *** [modules] Error 2

Adding to the command above 'V=1' reveals that an attempt
to do

scripts/modpost -i /usr/src/wrk/linux-2.6.5-1.326/Module.symvers ...

causes this failure.  When Module.symvers is manually created with
something like:
scripts/modpost -o \
/usr/src/wrk/linux-2.6.5-1.326/Module.symvers vmlinux \
drivers/acpi/ac.o drivers/acpi/asus_acpi.o \
drivers/acpi/battery.o drivers/acpi/button.o \
drivers/acpi/toshiba_acpi.o

then 'make M=drivers/acpi modules' does work although an apparent
requirement for a vmlinux presence is a PITA (especially if one
attempts to compile some external module).  Still one would hope
that 'Module.symvers' will be created automatically when
'M=....' is used.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-source-2.6.5-1.326

How reproducible:
Always
Comment 1 Warren Togami 2004-04-18 22:54:52 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 121094 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:02:39 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.