Bug 122673 - Error activating XKB configuration ("probably internal server problem")
Error activating XKB configuration ("probably internal server problem")
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 120858
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11 (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mike A. Harris
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-05-06 15:57 EDT by David Aspinall
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:03:05 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Aspinall 2004-05-06 15:57:09 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6)
Gecko/20040207 Firefox/0.8

Description of problem:
Tried to adjust Preferences -> Keyboard Preferences -> Layout Options
to add CAPS LOCK as extra control.  Gives error dialog with text as
below when "Add" is clicked.  Two windows with error dialog in fact. 
I'm including response of commands as requested.

The keyboard configuration indeed has no effect.

NB: this happened on a clean install but using a home directory from
an install of Fedora Core 1, so there is a possiblity of some left
over XFree or GNOME configuration file causing this problem.   I have
no .xmodmaprc file, I'm not sure where else to look.  Another machine
which has had a clean install of FC2test3, with fresh home directory,
does *not* exhibit this problem.


-------------------------------------


Error activating XKB configuration.
Probably internal X server problem.

X server version data:
The X.Org Foundation
60700000

If you report this situation as a bug, please include:
- The result of xprop -root | grep XKB
- The result of gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb


--------------
[da@montague da]$ xprop -root | grep XKB
_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "xfree86", "pc105", "gb", "", ""
_XKB_RULES_NAMES(STRING) = "xfree86", "pc105", "gb", "", ""
[da@montague da]$ gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb
 layouts = [gb]
 model = pc105
 overrideSettings = false
 options = [ctrl        ctrl:nocaps]



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-6.7.0-0.5

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. FC2test3 login, Hat -> Preferences -> Keyboard -> Layout Options tab
2. Choose something from the list, click Add
3. Dialog as above, no effect on keyboard



Additional info:
Comment 1 Phil Schaffner 2004-05-09 23:28:26 EDT
Seeing this similar errors both on FC2 upgraded from test1
installation and on fresh rawhide install done today (under VMware
4.5.1).  First login for either root or a user generated many (~6 to 8
- neglected to count) of these windows.  Subsequent logins generate
one.  xorg-x11-6.7.0-2

Error in pop-up windows differs somewhat from above:

Error activating XKB configuration.
Probably internal X server problem.

X server version data:
The XFree86 Project, Inc
3320

If you report this situation as a bug, please include:
- The result of xprop -root | grep XKB
- The result of gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb


[root@tabb4 root]# xprop -root | grep XKB
_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "xfree86", "dflt", "us", "", ""
_XKB_RULES_NAMES(STRING) = "xfree86", "dflt", "us", "", ""
[root@tabb4 root]# gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb
 layouts = [us]
 model = dflt
 overrideSettings = false
 options = []

There is no Option "XkbRules" in XF86config - Checked per suggestion
in Bug 121984 reference to 121016.
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2004-05-10 02:21:07 EDT
The X server config file is not "XF86Config", that is the XFree86
config file.  We use X.org X11 now, which uses the config file
xorg.conf

Please review the bug I am duping this against for further information.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 120858 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:03:05 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.