Bug 122691 - /etc/rc.d/init.d/mdmpd does [FAILED] on a startup
/etc/rc.d/init.d/mdmpd does [FAILED] on a startup
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 117498
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mdadm (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Doug Ledford
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-05-06 20:11 EDT by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:03:05 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2004-05-06 20:11:03 EDT
Description of problem:

By default 'mdadm' is installed and its startup service turned on.
This results in the following message every time a machine is started

Starting mdmpd: Kernel md module does not support events
                                                           [FAILED]

This message is rather misleading.  That modules possibly does
support events but it does not exist.

How about abusing a modprobe a bit and adding close to the top
of /etc/rc.d/init.d/mdmpd something like that:

modprobe --show-depends md >/dev/null 2>&1 || exit 0

Hm, that would prevent mdmpd from running also for a custom
kernel with md support "built-in"; but maybe then its existence
can be checked by other means (through '/proc/mdstat')?
Or I am mistaken here and mdmpd attempts to do something
which it cannot?  md driver is reported in dmesg:

md: md driver 0.90.0 MAX_MD_DEVS=256, MD_SB_DISKS=27
md: Autodetecting RAID arrays.
md: autorun ...
md: ... autorun DONE.

If the action is infeasible then why /etc/rc.d/init.d/mdmpd
is not bailing out silently?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable)
mdadm-1.5.0-3

How reproducible:
Always
Comment 1 Doug Ledford 2004-05-07 07:39:10 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 117498 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:03:05 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.