Bug 1227904 - Memory leak in marker xlator
Summary: Memory leak in marker xlator
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: GlusterFS
Classification: Community
Component: quota
Version: mainline
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: bugs@gluster.org
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1228535 1229612
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-06-03 18:26 UTC by Vijay Bellur
Modified: 2016-06-16 13:08 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: glusterfs-3.8rc2
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 1228535 1229612 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-06-16 13:08:04 UTC
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Vijay Bellur 2015-06-03 18:26:25 UTC
Description of problem:

Memory leak is observed in marker.



How reproducible: Running iozone in a loop from a fuse client mounting a  3 brick distributed volume seems to trigger the problem.

Comment 1 Anand Avati 2015-06-03 18:28:18 UTC
REVIEW: http://review.gluster.org/11074 (features/marker: Cleanup loc in case of errors) posted (#1) for review on master by Vijay Bellur (vbellur@redhat.com)

Comment 2 Anand Avati 2015-06-05 05:37:52 UTC
COMMIT: http://review.gluster.org/11074 committed in master by Raghavendra G (rgowdapp@redhat.com) 
------
commit d2d7afefd861943f26b290d214fb5213d24b6a02
Author: Vijay Bellur <vbellur@redhat.com>
Date:   Wed Jun 3 23:43:55 2015 +0530

    features/marker: Cleanup loc in case of errors
    
    Missing loc_wipe() for error paths in mq_readdir_cbk() can
    cause memory leaks. loc_wipe() is now done for both happy
    and unhappy paths.
    
    Change-Id: I882aa5dcca06e25b56a828767fb2b91a1efaf83b
    BUG: 1227904
    Signed-off-by: Vijay Bellur <vbellur@redhat.com>
    Reviewed-on: http://review.gluster.org/11074
    Reviewed-by: Sachin Pandit <spandit@redhat.com>
    Tested-by: NetBSD Build System <jenkins@build.gluster.org>
    Tested-by: Gluster Build System <jenkins@build.gluster.com>
    Reviewed-by: Vijaikumar Mallikarjuna <vmallika@redhat.com>
    Reviewed-by: Raghavendra G <rgowdapp@redhat.com>
    Tested-by: Raghavendra G <rgowdapp@redhat.com>

Comment 3 Nagaprasad Sathyanarayana 2015-10-25 15:10:34 UTC
Fix for this BZ is already present in a GlusterFS release. You can find clone of this BZ, fixed in a GlusterFS release and closed. Hence closing this mainline BZ as well.

Comment 4 Niels de Vos 2016-06-16 13:08:04 UTC
This bug is getting closed because a release has been made available that should address the reported issue. In case the problem is still not fixed with glusterfs-3.8.0, please open a new bug report.

glusterfs-3.8.0 has been announced on the Gluster mailinglists [1], packages for several distributions should become available in the near future. Keep an eye on the Gluster Users mailinglist [2] and the update infrastructure for your distribution.

[1] http://blog.gluster.org/2016/06/glusterfs-3-8-released/
[2] http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.file-systems.gluster.user


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.