Bug 1228535 - Memory leak in marker xlator
Summary: Memory leak in marker xlator
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: GlusterFS
Classification: Community
Component: quota
Version: 3.7.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: bugs@gluster.org
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1227904 1229612
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-06-05 06:59 UTC by Vijay Bellur
Modified: 2016-04-28 23:08 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version: glusterfs-3.7.3
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1227904
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-07-30 09:48:44 UTC
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Vijay Bellur 2015-06-05 06:59:52 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1227904 +++

Description of problem:

Memory leak is observed in marker.



How reproducible: Running iozone in a loop from a fuse client mounting a  3 brick distributed volume seems to trigger the problem.

--- Additional comment from Anand Avati on 2015-06-03 14:28:18 EDT ---

REVIEW: http://review.gluster.org/11074 (features/marker: Cleanup loc in case of errors) posted (#1) for review on master by Vijay Bellur (vbellur@redhat.com)

--- Additional comment from Anand Avati on 2015-06-05 01:37:52 EDT ---

COMMIT: http://review.gluster.org/11074 committed in master by Raghavendra G (rgowdapp@redhat.com) 
------
commit d2d7afefd861943f26b290d214fb5213d24b6a02
Author: Vijay Bellur <vbellur@redhat.com>
Date:   Wed Jun 3 23:43:55 2015 +0530

    features/marker: Cleanup loc in case of errors
    
    Missing loc_wipe() for error paths in mq_readdir_cbk() can
    cause memory leaks. loc_wipe() is now done for both happy
    and unhappy paths.
    
    Change-Id: I882aa5dcca06e25b56a828767fb2b91a1efaf83b
    BUG: 1227904
    Signed-off-by: Vijay Bellur <vbellur@redhat.com>
    Reviewed-on: http://review.gluster.org/11074
    Reviewed-by: Sachin Pandit <spandit@redhat.com>
    Tested-by: NetBSD Build System <jenkins@build.gluster.org>
    Tested-by: Gluster Build System <jenkins@build.gluster.com>
    Reviewed-by: Vijaikumar Mallikarjuna <vmallika@redhat.com>
    Reviewed-by: Raghavendra G <rgowdapp@redhat.com>
    Tested-by: Raghavendra G <rgowdapp@redhat.com>

Comment 1 Vijaikumar Mallikarjuna 2015-06-09 09:06:53 UTC
Patch submitted: http://review.gluster.org/#/c/11134/

Comment 2 Kaushal 2015-07-30 09:48:44 UTC
This bug is getting closed because a release has been made available that should address the reported issue. In case the problem is still not fixed with glusterfs-3.7.3, please open a new bug report.

glusterfs-3.7.3 has been announced on the Gluster mailinglists [1], packages for several distributions should become available in the near future. Keep an eye on the Gluster Users mailinglist [2] and the update infrastructure for your distribution.

[1] http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.file-systems.gluster.devel/12078
[2] http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.file-systems.gluster.user


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.