Bug 124125 - No sound eventhough kuduz detected the card properly
Summary: No sound eventhough kuduz detected the card properly
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 123631
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-soundcard   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 2
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brent Fox
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-05-24 10:58 UTC by yamaha7
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:03:40 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Current Modprobe file (370 bytes, text/plain)
2004-05-24 10:59 UTC, yamaha7
no flags Details
lsmod capture (1.60 KB, text/plain)
2004-05-24 11:00 UTC, yamaha7
no flags Details
Captured system-config-sound execution (223 bytes, text/plain)
2004-05-24 11:01 UTC, yamaha7
no flags Details

Description yamaha7 2004-05-24 10:58:10 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040510

Description of problem:
The card was detected properly and there are sound entires when I run
lsmod, yet no sound is being produce and no error is given.

Problem was introduce in core 2.  Core 1 was fine.

Vendor:  Creative Lads
Model:  SB Live! EMU10k1
Module:  snd-emu10k1


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Out of the box  (no modifications)
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  No sound

Expected Results:  sound

Additional info:

Comment 1 yamaha7 2004-05-24 10:59:11 UTC
Created attachment 100489 [details]
Current Modprobe file

Comment 2 yamaha7 2004-05-24 11:00:28 UTC
Created attachment 100490 [details]
lsmod capture

Comment 3 yamaha7 2004-05-24 11:01:27 UTC
Created attachment 100491 [details]
Captured system-config-sound execution

Comment 4 Brent Fox 2004-06-17 18:55:38 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 123631 ***

Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:03:40 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.