Bug 1243229 - [virtio-win][scsi][windows 10]win10 and win2016 guests bsod with D1 when run job "Bus Reset Test"
Summary: [virtio-win][scsi][windows 10]win10 and win2016 guests bsod with D1 when run ...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: virtio-win
Version: 7.2
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
urgent
urgent
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Vadim Rozenfeld
QA Contact: Virtualization Bugs
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1288337
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-07-15 03:15 UTC by lijin
Modified: 2016-11-04 08:47 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
NO_DOCS
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-11-04 08:47:38 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2016:2609 normal SHIPPED_LIVE virtio-win bug fix and enhancement update 2016-11-03 15:27:12 UTC

Description lijin 2015-07-15 03:15:05 UTC
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
virtio-win-prewhql-105
qemu-kvm-rhev-2.3.0-2.el7.x86_64
kernel-3.10.0-267.el7.x86_64
seabios-1.7.5-9.el7.x86_64
win10:build 10162
win2016:en_windows_server_technical_preview_2_x64_dvd_6687981.iso
hlk:

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot guest with:
/usr/libexec/qemu-kvm -name 105SCSW10S64L4K -enable-kvm -m 6G -smp 8 -uuid 8fe168b6-4486-4641-9dd0-18f90b2b1804 -nodefconfig -nodefaults -chardev socket,id=charmonitor,path=/tmp/105SCSW10S64L4K,server,nowait -mon chardev=charmonitor,id=monitor,mode=control -rtc base=localtime,driftfix=slew -boot order=cd,menu=on -device piix3-usb-uhci,id=usb,bus=pci.0,addr=0x1.0x2 -drive file=105SCSW10S64L4K,if=none,id=drive-ide0-0-0,format=raw,serial=mike_cao,cache=none -device ide-drive,bus=ide.0,unit=0,drive=drive-ide0-0-0,id=ide0-0-0 -drive file=en_windows_server_technical_preview_2_x64_dvd_6687981.iso,if=none,media=cdrom,id=drive-ide0-1-0,readonly=on,format=raw -device ide-drive,bus=ide.1,unit=0,drive=drive-ide0-1-0,id=ide0-1-0 -drive file=105SCSW10S64L4K.vfd,if=none,id=drive-fdc0-0-0,format=raw,cache=none -global isa-fdc.driveA=drive-fdc0-0-0 -netdev tap,script=/etc/qemu-ifup,downscript=no,id=hostnet0 -device rtl8139,netdev=hostnet0,id=net0,mac=00:52:6e:48:cd:99,bus=pci.0,addr=0x3 -chardev pty,id=charserial0 -device isa-serial,chardev=charserial0,id=isa_serial0 -device usb-tablet,id=input0 -vnc 0.0.0.0:0 -vga cirrus -cpu Nehalem,+fsgsbase -device virtio-scsi-pci,id=scsi0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x7 -drive file=105SCSW10S64L4K_test.raw,if=none,id=drive-scsi-disk0,format=raw,serial=mike_cao,cache=none -device scsi-hd,bus=scsi0.0,drive=drive-scsi-disk0,id=scsi-disk0

2.submit job in hlk

Actual results:
guest bsod with D1

Expected results:
job can pass,no bsod

Additional info:
windbg info:
1: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (d1)
An attempt was made to access a pageable (or completely invalid) address at an
interrupt request level (IRQL) that is too high.  This is usually
caused by drivers using improper addresses.
If kernel debugger is available get stack backtrace.
Arguments:
Arg1: 000000000000001c, memory referenced
Arg2: 000000000000000a, IRQL
Arg3: 0000000000000000, value 0 = read operation, 1 = write operation
Arg4: fffff801fe92211a, address which referenced memory

Debugging Details:
------------------

ADDITIONAL_DEBUG_TEXT:  

MODULE_NAME: vioscsi

FAULTING_MODULE: fffff80034075000 nt

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  556eddd9

READ_ADDRESS: unable to get nt!MmSpecialPoolStart
unable to get nt!MmSpecialPoolEnd
unable to get nt!MmPagedPoolEnd
unable to get nt!MmNonPagedPoolStart
unable to get nt!MmSizeOfNonPagedPoolInBytes
 000000000000001c 

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

FAULTING_IP: 
vioscsi+211a
fffff801`fe92211a 448b4e1c        mov     r9d,dword ptr [rsi+1Ch]

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN8_DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  AV

ANALYSIS_VERSION: 6.3.9600.16384 (debuggers(dbg).130821-1623) amd64fre

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from fffff800341b5da9 to fffff800341ab3e0

STACK_TEXT:  
ffffd000`82c34688 fffff800`341b5da9 : 00000000`0000000a 00000000`0000001c 00000000`0000000a 00000000`00000000 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
ffffd000`82c34690 fffff800`341b45c8 : 00000000`00000010 00000000`00000295 ffff054a`d008c273 fffff800`3419a81d : nt!setjmpex+0x3b59
ffffd000`82c347d0 fffff801`fe92211a : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 ffffe001`795b2020 : nt!setjmpex+0x2378
ffffd000`82c34960 fffff801`fe623c97 : ffffe001`00000d80 ffffe001`795b91a0 ffffe001`795b29de ffffe001`795b2020 : vioscsi+0x211a
ffffd000`82c349b0 fffff801`fe921c92 : ffffe001`795b2020 ffffe001`795b29de 00000000`00000000 ffffd000`82138000 : storport!StorPortSynchronizeAccess+0x57
ffffd000`82c349e0 fffff801`ff3a1bca : ffffe001`00003f99 ffffe001`795ab110 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : vioscsi+0x1c92
ffffd000`82c34a10 fffff801`ff3a4f55 : 01d0bb06`7180a001 ffffe001`795af5c0 00000000`00000000 fffff800`34795299 : CoreTestShim+0x1bca
ffffd000`82c34a40 fffff801`fe61d777 : 01d0bb06`7180a0ef ffffd000`82c34b70 00000000`c0000185 ffffd000`82c34b59 : CoreTestShim+0x4f55
ffffd000`82c34a70 fffff801`fe631bcf : ffffe001`784211b0 ffffe001`784211b0 ffffe001`784211b0 00000000`0000000f : storport!StorPortGetSrb+0xaf27
ffffd000`82c34bc0 fffff801`fe630d26 : ffffcf80`43cb0fa0 ffffcf80`43cb0fa0 ffffcf80`43cb0fa0 fffff800`343ab140 : storport!StorPortWriteRegisterUshort+0xdd2f
ffffd000`82c34bf0 fffff800`34112e04 : ffffcf80`43cb0fa0 00000000`00000000 ffffe001`78421060 00000000`00000000 : storport!StorPortWriteRegisterUshort+0xce86
ffffd000`82c34c40 fffff800`341124d9 : fffff800`34444480 ffffe001`79b2a840 fffff800`34112d10 fffff800`34444480 : nt!KeIsAttachedProcess+0x114
ffffd000`82c34cb0 fffff800`340ff1ec : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000080 fffff800`34444480 ffffe001`79b2a840 : nt!NtTraceEvent+0x11a9
ffffd000`82c34d40 fffff800`341b04c6 : ffffd000`861c1180 ffffe001`79b2a840 ffffe001`784f7040 ffffd000`82c34e49 : nt!KeInitializeDpc+0x1850
ffffd000`82c34da0 00000000`00000000 : ffffd000`82c35000 ffffd000`82c2f000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KeSynchronizeExecution+0x4496


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP: 
vioscsi+211a
fffff801`fe92211a 448b4e1c        mov     r9d,dword ptr [rsi+1Ch]

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  3

SYMBOL_NAME:  vioscsi+211a

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

IMAGE_NAME:  vioscsi.sys

BUCKET_ID:  WRONG_SYMBOLS

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  WRONG_SYMBOLS

ANALYSIS_SOURCE:  KM

FAILURE_ID_HASH_STRING:  km:wrong_symbols

FAILURE_ID_HASH:  {70b057e8-2462-896f-28e7-ac72d4d365f8}

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

Comment 5 lijin 2015-08-10 05:48:16 UTC
job "Bus Reset Test" passed on win10-32/64 guests with build 108,so this issue has been fixed already.

Comment 9 Vadim Rozenfeld 2015-09-30 06:05:25 UTC
This bug is tightly coupled with https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1210166 
Moving it to 7.3 as well.

Comment 12 Peixiu Hou 2016-07-12 10:18:00 UTC
Job "Bus Reset Test" passed on win10-32/64 and win2016 guests with build 120, this issue has been fixed already.

Comment 13 Yu Wang 2016-07-12 10:29:56 UTC
according to comment#12, change status to verified.

Comment 15 errata-xmlrpc 2016-11-04 08:47:38 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-2609.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.