Bug 124677 - Computer crashes at GDM logoff
Computer crashes at GDM logoff
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 123424
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
2
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-05-28 09:54 EDT by Damiano Albani
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:03:51 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Damiano Albani 2004-05-28 09:54:11 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6)
Gecko/20040510 Epiphany/1.2.4

Description of problem:
On a Dell GX240, with a ATI Rage Pro 128 video card (r128 driver), the
*whole* computer crashes at GDM logoff.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.5-1.358 & xorg-x11-6.7.0-2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Login using GDM
2. Do what you want :)
3. Logoff

    

Actual Results:  Computer is dead crashed !

Expected Results:  X server should restart normally :)

Additional info:

Solution 1: disable DRI with '#Load "dri"' in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.

Solution 2: disable GDM and run X server using 'startx' instead.
Comment 1 Stephan Menzel 2004-06-03 06:04:13 EDT
I analyzed the problem lately and the computer doesn't actually crash.
The system stays into some kind of koma without I/O available. The
reason is a bug in shared interrupt handling. As long as the r128
driver shares an interrupt with any other device, the 'crash' occurs.
If you manage to keep keyboard drivers alive Ctrl+Alt+F1, you will
manage to see the following:

00:34:42  xdm(pam_unix)[1781]: session closed for user achim
00:34:44  kernel: irq 11: nobody cared!
00:34:44  kernel: Call Trace:
00:34:44  kernel:  [<c0107423>] __report_bad_irq+0x23/0x80
00:34:44  kernel:  [<c0107510>] note_interrupt+0x50/0x80
00:34:44  kernel:  [<c0107762>] do_IRQ+0x122/0x140
00:34:44  kernel:  [<c0105de8>] common_interrupt+0x18/0x20
00:34:44  kernel:  [<c0118d30>] __do_softirq+0x30/0xa0
00:34:44  kernel:  [<c0118dcd>] do_softirq+0x2d/0x40
00:34:44  kernel:  [<c0107745>] do_IRQ+0x105/0x140
00:34:44  kernel:  [<c0105de8>] common_interrupt+0x18/0x20
00:34:44  kernel:
00:34:44  kernel: handlers:
00:34:44  kernel: [<d08829a0>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0x60 [usbcore])
00:34:44  kernel: [<d0974a40>] (tulip_interrupt+0x0/0x720 [tulip])
00:34:44  kernel: Disabling IRQ #11
00:34:44  kernel: agpgart: Found an AGP 1.0 compliant device at
0000:00:00.0.

or something like that.
If you manage to put r128 on it's own interrupt the problem
disappears. Which is almost impossible though, since there's no way to
force device drivers to use specific interrupts.

Stephan


Comment 2 Mark Linford 2004-06-10 19:48:14 EDT
FWiW, I have the same computer, and I'm experiencing the same gdm issues. I turned on 
Debug for gdm, and here's what /var/log/messages says after I log off, but before my 
computer totally crashes:

Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gconfd (mlinford-2553): Exiting
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: slave_waitpid: done_waiting
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: Session: start_time: 1086910184 
end_time: 1086910400
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: Sending SESSPID == 0 for slave 2407
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: Sending SESSPID 2407 0
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: (child 2407) gdm_slave_child_handler
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: (child 2407) gdm_slave_child_handler: 
2504 died
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: (child 2407) gdm_slave_child_handler: 
2504 returned 0
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: Handling message: 'SESSPID 2407 0'
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: Got SESSPID == 0
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: gdm_slave_session_stop: mlinford on 
:0
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: (child 2407) gdm_slave_usr2_handler: 
:0 got USR2 signal
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: gdm_slave_session_stop: Running 
post session script
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: gdm_auth_user_remove: Removing 
cookie from /home/mlinford/.Xauthority (0)
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: gdm_auth_purge: :0
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: Running gdm_verify_cleanup and 
pamh != NULL
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: Running pam_close_session
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm(pam_unix)[2407]: session closed for user 
mlinford
Jun 10 16:33:20 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: (child 2407) gdm_slave_child_handler
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm-binary[2407]: Running pam_setcred with 
PAM_DELETE_CRED
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: (child 2407) gdm_slave_child_handler
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: (child 2407) gdm_slave_child_handler: 
2741 died
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: (child 2407) gdm_slave_child_handler: 
2741 returned 0
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: gdm_slave_session_start: Session 
ended OK (now all finished)
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: Sending LOGGED_IN == 0 for slave 
2407
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: Sending LOGGED_IN 2407 0
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: Handling message: 'LOGGED_IN 
2407 0'
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: Got logged in == FALSE
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: Sending LOGIN ==  for slave 2407
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: Sending LOGIN 2407 
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: (child 2407) gdm_slave_usr2_handler: 
:0 got USR2 signal
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: Handling message: 'LOGIN 2407 '
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: Got LOGIN == 
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: gdm_slave_start: Reinitializing things
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: (child 2407) gdm_slave_usr2_handler: 
:0 got USR2 signal
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: gdm_auth_secure_display: Setting up 
access for :0
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: gdm_auth_secure_display: Setting up 
access
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: gdm_auth_secure_display: Setting up 
access for :0 - 1 entries
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: Sending COOKIE == <secret> for 
slave 2407
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: Sending COOKIE 2407 a1...
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: Handling message: 'COOKIE 2407 
a1...'
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: Got COOKIE == <secret>
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: gdm_server_reinit: Server for :0 is 
about to be reinitialized!
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2235]: (child 2407) gdm_slave_usr2_handler: 
:0 got USR2 signal
Jun 10 16:33:21 dhcp-10-22-101-108 gdm[2407]: do_server_wait: Before mainloop 
waiting for server


In the meantime, I've commented out "Load dri" in my xorg.conf, as suggested above, 
which solves my "crashing" problem.
Comment 3 Kristian Høgsberg 2004-08-30 18:01:17 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 123424 ***
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:03:51 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.