Bug 1251237 - config_tempest.py breaks if Rados Gateway is configured for object-store
Summary: config_tempest.py breaks if Rados Gateway is configured for object-store
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat OpenStack
Classification: Red Hat
Component: openstack-tempest
Version: 7.0 (Kilo)
Hardware: All
OS: All
high
high
Target Milestone: z3
: 7.0 (Kilo)
Assignee: David Kranz
QA Contact: Chandan Kumar
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1467924 (view as bug list)
Depends On: 1250713
Blocks: 1172300
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-08-06 18:36 UTC by Mike Orazi
Modified: 2018-02-08 10:53 UTC (History)
28 users (show)

Fixed In Version: openstack-tempest-kilo-20151020.1.el7ost
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Previously, the Rados Gateway did not implement the complete API that Tempest and its configuration expect. If the Object Storage endpoint is configured to point to Rados Gateway, the Tempest configuration resulted in failure. With this update, the Tempest configuration checks if the object-storage-feature-enabled.discoverability is set to 'false' on the command line or through the '--deployer-input' option. If the option is set to false, the object-storage tests will be skipped. As a result, the configuration succeeds, but without the object-storage-tests running, if the Rados Gateway is used.
Clone Of: 1250713
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-21 17:04:19 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2015:2676 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Red Hat Enterprise Linux OpenStack Platform 7 Bug Fix and Enhancement Advisory 2015-12-21 21:51:22 UTC

Comment 3 Mike Orazi 2015-08-06 18:39:05 UTC
This bug is specifically track the updates to config_tempest.py.

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1250713 will track the changes to Ceph RGW.

Comment 7 wes hayutin 2015-11-03 15:28:28 UTC
looking for a qa ack

Comment 13 errata-xmlrpc 2015-12-21 17:04:19 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2015:2676

Comment 14 Prateek Arora 2017-07-06 10:13:29 UTC
*** Bug 1467924 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.