Bug 1251250 - blkid outputs nothing for some partitions (e.g. sun label)
blkid outputs nothing for some partitions (e.g. sun label)
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: util-linux (Show other bugs)
7.1
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Karel Zak
Tomas Dolezal
:
: 1299589 (view as bug list)
Depends On: 1241774 1299589
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-08-06 15:45 EDT by Ben Marzinski
Modified: 2016-02-23 10:04 EST (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: util-linux-2.23.2-25.el7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
* The libblkid library was incorrectly evaluating internal return codes from probing functions, which caused blkid to ignore some partition types such as Sun disk label. With this update, libblkid evaluates return codes correctly and blkid provides information about all valid partitions.
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 1241774
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-11-19 07:20:12 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Comment 1 Ben Marzinski 2015-08-06 15:47:29 EDT
This clone is for dealing with

# blkid -po udev /dev/sdX

not returning anything for some partitions.
Comment 3 Karel Zak 2015-08-11 08:17:18 EDT
I'm able to reproduce the problem on scsi_debug with sun label.

Device      Start     End Sectors   Size Id Type         Flags
/dev/sdc1       0  920753  920754 449.6M 83 Linux native      
/dev/sdc2  920754 1023059  102306    50M 82 Linux swap      u 
/dev/sdc3       0 1023059 1023060 499.6M  5 Whole disk        

fedora 22:

# blkid -po udev /dev/sdc2
ID_PART_ENTRY_SCHEME=sun
ID_PART_ENTRY_TYPE=0x82
ID_PART_ENTRY_FLAGS=0x1
ID_PART_ENTRY_NUMBER=2
ID_PART_ENTRY_OFFSET=920754
ID_PART_ENTRY_SIZE=102306
ID_PART_ENTRY_DISK=8:32

rhel7:
# blkid -po udev /dev/sdc2
<nothing>
Comment 9 errata-xmlrpc 2015-11-19 07:20:12 EST
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2015-2093.html
Comment 10 Ben Marzinski 2016-01-18 12:14:59 EST
*** Bug 1299589 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.