Bug 1258023 - [gnome-boxes] dead key when German layout is chosen
[gnome-boxes] dead key when German layout is chosen
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu (Show other bugs)
24
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Fedora Virtualization Maintainers
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 1274970 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-08-28 12:38 EDT by Joachim Frieben
Modified: 2017-06-06 05:59 EDT (History)
14 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-04-11 19:29:47 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of German keyboard layout (43.00 KB, image/png)
2015-08-28 12:38 EDT, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Joachim Frieben 2015-08-28 12:38:48 EDT
Created attachment 1068073 [details]
Screenshot of German keyboard layout

Description of problem:
When running Fedora in a virtual machine by means of gnome-boxes and a German keyboard layout is chosen, the key providing the less, greater, and vertical stroke signs (located in the lower left part of the keyboard shown in the attachment) is disabled.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-boxes-3.16.2-4.fc22

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run Fedora 21/22/23 in a virtual machine under Fedora 22.
2. Press the key with less, greater, and vertical stroke signs in a virtual console or in some X application.

Actual results:
None

Expected results:
The less, greater, or vertical stroke sign which has been pressed is printed.

Additional info:
No other disabled key has been found to this date.
Comment 1 Joachim Frieben 2015-09-05 23:54:29 EDT
Issue also affects the current Fedora 23 branched tree including gnome-boxes-3.17.91-1.fc23.
Comment 2 Christophe Fergeau 2015-09-07 06:44:56 EDT
Do you have the same issue with remote-viewer?
Start your VM in gnome-boxes, then from a terminal
$ killall gnome-boxes
$ virsh list
-> should show you some running VM name
$ virsh domdisplay $vmname
($vmname is the name from the previous step)
$ remote-viewer spice://localhost:xxxx
(xxxx comes from the output of the 'domdisplay' command)

If you don't have remote-viewer installed, it comes with the virt-viewer package.
Comment 3 Joachim Frieben 2015-09-07 08:06:53 EDT
A current Fedora 23 system exhibits the issue for both of gnome-boxes and remote-viewer.
Comment 4 Christophe Fergeau 2015-09-07 09:33:48 EDT
What is 'xev' output (in your host/client OS, not guest) for that key?
Comment 5 Joachim Frieben 2015-09-07 17:36:35 EDT
For the host system xev returns:

KeyRelease event, serial 36, synthetic NO, window 0x1a00001,
    root 0x4b1, subw 0x1a00002, time 28594619, (42,45), root:(92,159),
    state 0x0, keycode 94 (keysym 0x3c, less), same_screen YES,
    XLookupString gives 1 bytes: (3c) "<"
    XFilterEvent returns: False

In the VM no response to pressing said key as expected.
Comment 6 Christophe Fergeau 2015-09-09 05:27:25 EDT
Related to the USB keyboard boxes adds to its VMs. If I remove it, the key works.
(virsh edit $vmname; remove the '<input type='keyboard' bus='usb'/>' line, shutdown/restart the VM).
Comment 7 Joachim Frieben 2015-10-10 10:31:02 EDT
The issue is absent from Fedora 21, thus it was new in the 3.16.x tree.
Comment 8 Joachim Frieben 2015-12-05 18:09:19 EST
Issue applies to all of Fedora 22, 23, and 24 (rawhide).
Comment 9 Christophe Fergeau 2015-12-07 05:16:11 EST
Moving this one to QEMU too, bug #1274970 was filed for f23
Comment 10 Cole Robinson 2016-02-15 16:51:44 EST
*** Bug 1274970 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Joachim Frieben 2016-04-11 17:29:25 EDT
Issue appears to be fixed (at least) in the Fedora 24 branch including qemu-2.6.0-0.1.rc1.fc24.
Comment 12 Cole Robinson 2016-04-11 19:29:47 EDT
I tried to identify a commit in qemu that might have fixed it, but I couldn't find anything :/ so just closing against f24 but if someone identifies the commit we can reopen and ill backport to stable branches
Comment 13 Douglas 2017-06-03 08:07:27 EDT
I am facing this bug when using a PT-BR keyboard layout in a virtualised Windows 10, under Fedora 25. The forward slash is not working. Should I open a new report?
Comment 14 Christophe Fergeau 2017-06-06 05:59:25 EDT
(In reply to Douglas from comment #13)
> I am facing this bug when using a PT-BR keyboard layout in a virtualised
> Windows 10, under Fedora 25. The forward slash is not working. Should I open
> a new report?

Removing the USB keyboard from the VM helps? (as described in https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1258023#c6 )

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.