Bug 1258807 - krunner screensaver fill up logs when display does not have DPMS enabled
krunner screensaver fill up logs when display does not have DPMS enabled
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kdebase-workspace (Show other bugs)
6.6
All Linux
high Severity high
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Jan Grulich
Desktop QE
: ZStream
Depends On:
Blocks: 1263559
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-09-01 06:29 EDT by Siteshwar Vashisht
Modified: 2016-05-10 15:36 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 1263559 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-05-10 15:36:32 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
0001-Avoid-perioidic-logging-of-errors-in-.xsession-error.patch (3.41 KB, patch)
2015-09-01 06:33 EDT, Siteshwar Vashisht
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Siteshwar Vashisht 2015-09-01 06:29:54 EDT
Description of problem:
krunner screensaver fills up ~/.xsession-errors file with "Xlib:  extension "DPMS" missing on display" messages when display does not have DPMS enabled.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-workspace-wallpapers-4.3.4-30.el6_6.noarch

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Disable DPMS extension by adding below lines in /etc/X11/xorg.conf :

Section "Extensions"
       Option "DPMS" "false"
EndSection

2. Login to the system.

Actual results:

~/.xsession-errors gets filled up with below messages :
Xlib:  extension "DPMS" missing on display

Expected results:
'Xlib:  extension "DPMS" missing on display' message should not be logged every few secondds.
Comment 1 Siteshwar Vashisht 2015-09-01 06:33:13 EDT
Created attachment 1068936 [details]
0001-Avoid-perioidic-logging-of-errors-in-.xsession-error.patch
Comment 12 Jiri Koten 2015-10-27 13:28:45 EDT
The error is still regularly logged (every 5s) when lock screen or screensaver is active. Also when screensaver is set to start automatically, the error is logged even when screensaver is not active.
Comment 17 errata-xmlrpc 2016-05-10 15:36:32 EDT
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-0744.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.